題名:蘭陽地區大學生睡眠總分與運動參與行為差異比較

本研究目的旨在探討蘭陽地區大學生睡眠總分與運動參與行為之間的差異情形。以蘭陽地區大專院校1,320位大學生為研究對象(男生752位,平均年齡21.8±1.4歲;女生568位,平均年齡21.7±1.3歲),研究工具為匹茲堡睡眠品質量表(Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, PSQI)與運動參與行為問卷,測驗所得數據以SPSS for windows 18.0套裝統計軟體處理,以描述性統計、卡方檢定與獨立樣本t檢定等統計方法進行比較分析,顯著水準定為α=.05。結果發現:一、蘭陽地區大學生平均睡眠總分為6.7分,睡眠品質不佳(PSQI>5)的學生比率有53.2%。二、兩組睡眠總分比較經卡方檢定後,每次運動時間、運動強度、運動參與時段比較上達顯著差異(p<.05),其他各項則未達顯著差異(p>.05)。三、在運動參與動機上,睡眠品質良好組(PSQI≦5)動機為提升體適能與健康管理,而睡眠品質不佳組(PSQI>5)的動機則是外表和體重管理。四、未來希望運動參與學習方向為運動技能學習與運動減重管理課程。結論:蘭陽地區大學生的主要運動參與方式為體育課時間,應鼓勵學生利用課餘時間參與運動,對於睡眠品質不佳的學生,應鼓勵培養規律的運動習慣,以改善個人睡眠品質。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the difference between PSQI score and exercise participation in Lanyang region college students. This study included 1320 college students from the Lanyang region (752 male students with mean age of 21.8±1.4 years and 568 female students with mean age of 21.7±1.3 years) to complete questionnaires on sports participation and Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI). Data were processed using SPSS for Windows 18.0, descriptive statistic, chi-square tests, independent sample t-tests, with the level of significance set at α=.05. The results showed: (1) the mean PSQI score of students is 6.7, and 53.2% of them are poor sleep quality (PSQI>5). (2) Exercise hour, exercise intensity and exercise participate period are significant difference between well and poor sleepers. (3) The motivation of exercise participate in well sleepers is to promote the physical fitness and health management, but, for weight control in poor sleepers. (4) In the future, the learning of exercise skills and weight management are the important motivation of students to participate in exercise. We also found that the physical education class is the major way for Lanyang region college students to participate in exercise. We should encourage students to participate in exercise in their free time, especially, encourage students who are poor sleepers to have regular exercise habits in order to improve personal sleep quality.