題名:應用六標準差方法提升學校實習咖啡廳服務品質

全球化的潮流下,各國政府皆積極推動國際觀光休閒服務產業,使得國人參與休閒活動日益頻繁,而教育機構是培育服務人才的搖籃,許多學校以培養服務產業從業人員專業能力為定位重點,並投入大量資源建立仿真情境場所,如實習旅館、實習餐廳等,以建立學生實習經驗及能力,滿足觀光休閒服務產業所需之專業人才。因此,本研究旨在探討學校實習咖啡廳服務品質改善,並在六標準差架構下進行。首先,本文發展適合提升服務品質之品質滿意度廻歸方程式與關鍵品質問題(Critical to Quality, CTQ)矩陣,並以因素分析簡化服務品質影響因子,接著應用此模式提出改善策略,在有限的資源下有效率地提升實習咖啡廳服務品質,同時本研究所發展之評估模式與系統化的六標準差流程,可做為相關產業進行服務品質與經營績效提升時之參考。

Educational institutes are the primary source of service personnel; many institutes focus on developing the professional capacity of future service industry personnel, investing considerable resources into the construction of scenarios that provide their students with work experience opportunities, such as teaching hotels or restaurants. Students can thereby gain experience and enhance their abilities, meeting the demand for professionalism in the tourism and service industries. Previous studies on service quality have been limited by the application of qualitative methods. To address these shortcomings, this study developed a critical to quality (CTQ) assessment matrix, regression equation and factor analysis to gauge the satisfaction of customers with service quality. This quantitative approach enables researchers to determine the scope of the issue and derive clear and practicable objectives. Researchers demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed Six-sigma management framework through the investigation of service quality in a teaching café. This matrix could serve as a reference for related industries in improving service quality and performance.