題名:《東坡易傳》釋易方法與義理分析

蘇軾雖是以文章詩賦聞名古今,但其人對傳統哲學亦頗有研究,所著之《東坡易傳》在易學史上堪稱獨樹一幟,影響力雖遠不及主流派思想,但其解易之某些方法,頗能闡釋人間事理之至賾而不可惡、至動而不可亂之易道精髓,《四庫全書》贊此書「推闡理勢,言簡意明,往往足以達難顯之情,而深得曲譬之旨」,此言正顯蘇軾易學之特色。其人解易不拘一格,常有出人意外之作法,頗值得後人研究。其次,《東坡易傳》所傳達之易理,大體近於王弼,但又帶著經世濟民的熱情與縱橫家的謀略,這些都是他人無可取代的獨特風格,對易學的發展有著莫大的啟發與貢獻。

Su Shi (蘇軾, pseudonym Dongpo) is widely known as a literary genius of the Song dynasty. Yet he was also an accomplished philosopher who took a distinctive approach to Yijing studies with his ”Dongpo yi zhuan” (東坡易傳 Dongpo's Commentary on the Yijing). Although his work in this field has not been highly influential, his methods of interpreting the Yijing have made a considerable contribution to the field, as evidenced by the way in which the ”Siku quanshu” praises the exegetical approach of the ”Dongpo yi zhuan”. Su Shi's eclectic and novel approach to the Yijing can be likened to that of Wang Bi. Yet the ”Dongpo yi zhuan” is unique for its inclusion of diplomacy and a concern with the common weal, and thus constitutes a major contribution to the field of Yijing studies.