題名:淺論韓國民間的妖怪--以「도깨비」為中心

有別於韓國民間所流傳的諸多妖怪,도깨비的產生與廚房竈下之撥火棍、沾過人類血跡的破掃帚、踏過人類鮮血的爛草鞋,或白蟻蛀蝕又年代久遠的各類骨董衣櫥、鼠類啃囓過之老家具、古畫像等等有關。人間所使用過的陳腐物件,蓋因沾染了血跡、汗漬、汙垢後,又被棄置於野外,則能幻化出精怪魍魎도깨비。도깨비與尋求替身,以牙還牙,以血還血,讓人顛蹶覆亡的妖魔鬼怪,大不相同。此妖長伴鬼火,手持棍棒,並以強大的妖術戲弄人間,但不害命。其性喜吃喝玩樂,與人無異。雖具強大之妖術,但是智慧卻不及凡人,此妖力大無窮,只是左腳萎縮無力。樂與人類摔角,又喜施小手段,因此激怒了人間,卻因左腳無力,反為人們逮捕,隔日只得現出妖怪原型。此妖生性極喜作弄人間,反被人間作弄;도깨비作為鬼怪顛倒悖謬的缺點,竟被韓國民間視之為詼諧與反省,甚或發財與昇官的優點。도깨비以自然活潑,不斷行動,永遠讓人驚醒的精怪鬼魂,鉅細靡遺地低徊馳騁於韓國民間神話、童話、傳奇,甚或《三國遺事》的史書之中。其在韓國民間所蘊育的文化內涵,始終猶若自然界之運行,依隨時代推移,多元的幻化與全然的表演於滾滾塵寰裏。此妖在韓國民間之風評與魅力,連兒童也拍案驚奇,遑論韓國民間各階層不同人等。職是之故,對於韓國民族而言,도깨비所居的文化型態,絕對係隸屬於獨占性的位階之上。

Differing from the other kinds of ghastly and harmful evil spirits recounted in Korean folktales and culture, Dokkaebi is generally described as essences transformed from an inanimate object such as abandoned antiques furniture infested with termites, and clothes and straw sandals stained with human blood or sweat. Dokkaebi is relatively intimate with the human and harmless. Dokkaebi usually appears with ghost-lights and have mallet in their hands as magic wand or weapon, and they have atrophy of their left leg. They are strong and good at play tricks and wrestling; they reward good people with blessings and wealth and play mean tricks on the bad. Although they have mighty power of sorcery, they are more clumsy and naive than human-beings, and it makes them often be caught and play pranks instead by human.The habitual behavior and distinguishing characteristic of Dokkaebi represents the ideals of Korean for it is a symbol of freedom and liberation. They can transform their shape into anything freely and do whatever they want to fulfill their desire. They are cleaver and quick-witted in some cases but somehow it also makes them into an awkward situation for they are not as crafty and thoughtful as real human. For Korean, the stories of Dokkaebi reflect the inner and unconscious darkness and defect of human nature in a humorous way, it makes Korean connect with their own life experience and introspect while listening.