題名:「國民中學學生基本學力測驗寫作測驗」信度與效度分析研究

「國民中學學生基本學力測驗」自2007年正式加考寫作測驗以來,外界對於寫作測驗的評分者一致性,以及每次只考一個題目是否足以評量到考生的寫作能力,始終非常的關心。加上國中基測屬於高風險測驗,考生人數眾多,影響極鉅,以及國內外在寫作測驗信效度研究上的不足,因此實有必要進行寫作測驗信效度之研究。本研究之研究目的有二:首先為探討「國民中學學生基本學力測驗寫作測驗」(簡稱「國中基測寫作測驗」)的信度,以類推性理論為主,輔以評分者一致率與評分者間相關等數據,作為驗證信度的依據;其次,蒐集命題設計、評分流程、寫作分數與其他效標的關聯等各種效度證據,以驗證寫作測驗之效度。期望透過本研究結果,一方面能提供測驗實務界關於高風險考試中如何監控與提升寫作測驗信度與效度的作法,另一方面可以讓社會相關人士了解「國中基測寫作測驗」的信度、效度之實徵證據。而研究結果也顯示「國中基測寫作測驗」確實具有良好之信度與效度。

Since writing assessment of Basic Competence Test for Junior High School Students (BCTEST-WA) has been implemented from 2007, its reliability and validity has been one of the most concerning issues to public. Due to the reason that BCTEST-WA is a large-scale high-stake exam, but existing researches on reliability and validity of writing assessment are insufficient, the purpose of this study is to validate the reliability and validity of BCTEST-WA. Three approaches to validate the reliability include generalizability theory, raters’ consensus, and raters’ consistency. The exam validity was illustrated through collecting evidences based on test content, responses processes, and relations to other variables. The results show that BCTEST-WA, as a large-scale highstake exam, has high reliability and validity. This paper does not only present the evidences on the good reliability and validity of BCTEST-WA, but it also provides references on how to monitor and improve reliability and validity of high-stake writing assessments.