題名:W. Rein理念學說的修正及其教育意義

社會應當要如何影響個體,以便使他的能力得到陶冶,進而又能貢獻所學,促進社會進步,當中所隱含的個人與社會如何互動的問題,一直是教育中的重要課題,因為偏重個體,容易忽略了他的社會責任;過於強調社會又會限制個人能力的發展。因此,如何使個體與社會得到同樣的重視,就有必要加以探討。為釐清這個問題,本文以 Wilhelm Rein(1847-1929)的理念學說( Ideenlehre)為例,呈現社會中的不同系統如何影響個體,使他展現不同系統所要求的行為規範。但由於 Rein偏重在社會系統對個人影響的陳述,缺少個人如何回饋社會系統的討論,因此本文要藉由 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe(1749-1832)、 Georg Kerschensteiner(1854-1932)以及 Eduard Spranger(1882-1963)等人對於主體與客體、個人與社會系統間具有辯證發展關係的觀點,補充 Rein理念學說不足之處。因此本文研究目的包含了:一、呈現 Rein理念學說如何在個人德行能力陶冶,以及與社會道德提升二者間取得平衡;二、討論並補充 Rein的理念學說,使其論述內容更有依據;三、由上述修正了的理念學說,衍生在教育上的意義。為達成這三項目的,將以詮釋學作為研究方法。 綜合本文討論內容,可以達成如下的結論:一、在修正了 Rein的理念學說之後,能夠以此為基礎,說明為何透過教育歷程,可以使個人能力陶冶與社會發展二者間,同時得到提升;二、可以以 Rein修正後的學說為依據,說明應當要在教育過程中,同等重視個人與社會這二個面向;三、能由 Rein修正後的學說,顯現培養學生批判與反省社會規範能力的重要性。

The relationship between individuals and the society, that is how socialized individuals interact with the society and contribute for the improvement of the society, has long been considered one of the most important issues in education. Any unilaterally favored treatment, placing more emphasis on either individuals or the society, may lead to impasse. Therefore it is central to consider how both aspects of the question can come to terms with each other in education. This article aims to explain the relationship between the individual and society on the base of Rein’s Doctrine of Ideas. After pointing out that Rein’s account is insufficient for responding to this question, particularly as it relates to the individual’s ability to feedback to the society, I argue that in order to fully address the issue, we can take into account the thoughts of Goethe, Kerschensteiner and Spranger. They draw attention on the dialectical relationship between subject and object, and between the individual and the external world. Methodologically, the argument of this article proceeds with a hermeneutic approach as follows: first it outlines Rein’s theory in terms of how it explains the promoting of individual autonomy can be in accordance with social orders; then it draws attention to what Rein’s theory fails to adequately treat; and finally it proposes a modified thinking which enables a better respond to the question. A conclusion to respond to the relation between individuals and the society is discussed, by adapting Rein’s theory so as to show that the promotion of critical thinking and the maintenance of social orders are compatible, and both of which belong to the task of education simultaneously.

圖書

1.Abel, W.(1981)。Massenarmut und Hungerkrisen in Deutschland im letzten Drittel des 18. Jahrhunderts。Das pädagogische Jahrhundert. Volksaufklärung und Erziehung zur Armut im 18. Jahrhundert in Deutschland。Weinheim, Germany:Beltz Verlag。  new window

2.Albrecht, P.(2005)。Fürsorge und Wohlfahrtswesen。Handbuch der deutschen Bildungsgeschichte. Band II. 18. Jahrhundert。München, Germany:Verlag C. H. Beck。  new window

3.Blankertz, H.(1992)。Die Geschichte der Pädagogik。Wetzlar, Germany:Pandora Verlag。  new window

4.Bruchhäuser, H.-P.(2005)。Berufsbildung。Handbuch der deutschen Bildungsgeschichte. Band II. 18. Jahrhundert。München, Germany:Verlag C. H. Beck。  new window

5.Danner, H.(1998)。Methoden geisteswissenschaftlicher Pädagogik。Verlag Ernst Reinhardt。  new window

6.Hellekamps, S.(1997)。Die Gründung der Republik。Weinheim, Germany:Deutscher Studien Verlag。  new window

7.Jeismann, K.-E.(1987)。Einleitung. Zur Bedeutung der Bildung im 19. Jahrhundert。Handbuch der deutschen Bildungsgeschichte. Band III 1800-1870。München, Germany:Verlag C. H. Beck.。  new window

8.Kerschensteiner, G.(1953)。Das Grundaxiom des Bildungsprozesses。München, Germany:Oldenbourg Verlag。  new window

9.Münch, P.(1982)。Ökonomische Verhältnisse und soziale Bedingungen der deutschen Städtegesellschaft。Die Bildung des Bürgers。Weinheim, Germany:Beltz Verlag。  new window

10.Pohl, H.-E.(1972)。Die Pädagogik wilhelm Reins。Bad Heilbrunn, Germany:Verlag Julius Klinkhardt。  new window

11.Rein, W.(1909)。Grundlagen der Pädagogik und Didaktik。Leipzig, Germany:Quelle & Meyer。  new window

12.Rein, W.(1910)。Grundriss der Ethik。Osterwieck, Germany:Verlag von A. W. Zickfeldt。  new window

13.Rein, W.(1911)。Pädagogik in systematischer Darstellung. Erster Band: Grundlegung。Langensalza, Germany:Hermann Beyer & Söhne。  new window

14.Rein, W.(1913)。Marx oder Herbart。Langensalza, Germany:Verlag Beyer & Mann。  new window

15.Rißmann, R.(1911)。Warum ich die Herbartische Pädagogik ablehne。Schulreform。Leipzig, Germany:Verlag von J. Klinkhardt。  new window

16.Schneiders, W.(1997)。Das Zeitalter der Aufklärung。München, Germany:Verlag C. H. Beck。  new window

17.Spranger, E.(1923)。Die Bedeutung der wissenschaftlichen Pädagogik für das Volksleben。Kultur und Erziehung。Leipzig, Germany:Quelle und Meyer。  new window

18.Stollberg-Rilinger, B.(2005)。Politische und soziale Physiognomie des aufgeklärten Zeitalters。Handbuch der deutschen Bildungsgeschichte. Band II: 18. Jahrhundert。München, Germany:Verlag C. H. Beck。  new window

19.Tenorth, H.-E.(1992)。Geschichte der Erziehung。Weinheim, Germany:Juventa Verlag。  new window

20.Von Goethe, J. W.(1986)。Bedeutende Fördernis durch ein einziges geistreiches Wort。Goethes Werke。München, Germany:Carl Hanser Verlag。  new window

21.Von Humboldt, Wilhelm(1980)。Bildung des Menschen。Schriften zur Anthropologie und Geschichte。Darmstadt, Germany:Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft。  new window