題名:雲端運算與智慧/行動終端結合的架構與新趨勢

雲端運算與智慧終端(如智慧連網電視)及 行動裝置(智慧手機與平板電腦)結合應用已是 當今資訊服務的主流趨勢。但因各式各樣智慧 終端與行動裝置的發展,硬體(如顯示介面之尺 寸大小)與軟體開發規格都呈現極大差異性,雲 端運算的各種服務如果不加處理就直接提供 給不同的各式裝置,勢必會產生極大的不適性 問題。本文針對此一問題提出一個適合雲端運 算與智慧/行動終端結合的開發架構,此架構可 透過Service broker對不同智慧終端和行動裝 置進行動態配置雲端服務,將複雜的雲端運算 之存取服務整合在API,各類型客戶端則依照 其不同開發特性包裝成使用者介面、區域檔案 儲存與遠端Web Service存取。本文亦說明根 據此一架構所進行的不同實際開發案例,這些開發案例呈現了此開發架構之方便性。後續的 擴充發展也於本文最後加以討論。

The integration of cloud computing and smart devices(smart phone、Tablet and smart TV) is one of the important trends in recent years. However, due to the heterogeneity in hardware specifications(such as size of display) and software platforms among these devices, there is a great amount of development cost in customized service s and maintenance. Providing services to different devices directly without tuning can cause the suitability problems as the size difference between smart phone and Smart TV of various sizes are significant. To cope with this problem, this paper proposed a multi-tier architecture for developers aiming at simplicity and ease of use. This architecture, mainly with service broker, can easily deploy different service portfolios of cloud services to devices--may it be internet TV or Smart Phone. The access of cloud services are provided by a Cloud API, which also containing different components of clients—such as UI、local storage and access. Three real applications based on this architecture are shown in this paper. We are excited at the simplicity and easiness of development from these case studies. Further extension is also briefly discussed in this paper.