題名:運用千千岩助太郎著作《臺灣高砂族之住家》輔助自力造屋設計之研究--以大專師生協助部落「義築」為例

千千岩助太郎於日治時期1930年代就台灣原住民之住居形式進行詳細的田野 調查與測繪,光復後所彙整出版的《台灣高砂族之住家》一書成為分析部落空間形式的第一手資料,尤以於傳統住屋日漸消失的當下,其文獻價值益顯珍貴。而如何活用千千岩氏所留下之史料,轉化其元素於部落生活空間之設計、構築,亦是投入社區營造或重構部落文化傳承之重要課題。近年隨著「人道建築」的理念闡揚,國外以學校以師生為主,帶領學生/民眾提供空間專業與人力,奧援弱勢族群或偏遠地區協助蓋屋的案例有日益增加之趨勢,此為不同於傳統主流之建築生產機制,而是師生自發性發揮營建專業,落實人道關懷之實踐模式。台灣自2009 年始,出現以跨校大專生組成之「義築」組織,深入偏遠區域之原住民部落的小學進行閱讀空間、文化傳承場域的營造。然而,上 述的構築模式不同於傳統的原住民家屋的復原或重建,「義築」的設計操作主要以千千岩氏的史料為基礎,在考量空間性能、維護管理、材料取得、構法難易度等因素下,設計過程加入部分非傳統之現代元素。因此本研究欲從「義築」整體流程含:基地選擇、設計發想、民眾參與、課程配合、現地施工等階段,如何運用千千岩氏的史料轉化為適應於自力造屋的軟硬體輔助介面,進行三個現有部落案例(兩個布農族、一個魯凱族)的探討,並分析核心課題後,一方面提出未來較佳之操作對策, 另方面提出進一步活用現有原住民住居史料的可行性。

During Japanese colonial period in the 1930s, Chijiiwa Suketaro field investigation and surveying and mapping the building form of aborigines in Taiwan. "The dwellings of Taiwan Takasuna Zoku" published after the retrocession becomes firsthand information in analysis the tribal space form. Especially in the disappearing of traditional housing, its literature are significantly precious. And how to utilize the historical materials, transformation of its elements in the design of tribes’ living space and construct is also an important issue involved in community development or reconstruction of a tribal cultural heritage. With expound and propagate the concept of "humanitarian architecture" recently, in abroad college teachers and students led student/ the public and provide space and professional to aid disadvantaged or remote areas to help build housing is increasing. This is different from the traditional mainstream of architectural production mechanism, but the teachers and students spontaneously exert the professional in construction to implement humanitarian care practice mode. Since 2009, Taiwan emergence the organizations that Inter district college students of "Architectural public service". In-depth aboriginal tribes' primary school that in remote areas to create reading space and cultural heritage field. However, the building mode is different from the recovery or reconstruction of the traditional aborigines housing. The design and operation of "Architectural public service" are based on Chijiiwa Suketaro's historical materials. To consider the factors such as spatial performance, maintenance management, material acquisition and constitutive, it added some modern elements. Therefore, the study from "Architectural public service" is to including: base select, design thoughts, popular participation, courses and construction. How to adapt to the use of the Chijiiwa Suketaro's historical materials conversion hardware and software to self - help housing assisted interface, conduct analysis of three existing tribal cases (two Bunun and a Rukai) and the core issues. On the one hand, proposed the better operation. The other hand, proposed the feasibility to further utilize historical materials of existing aborigines housing.