題名:風險管理最前線內神通外鬼的貨櫃盜領

風險不曾消失,其經常潛藏在企業運行的習慣中,最佳的解決之道是「為之於未有,治之於未亂」。然而,當企業經理人意識到風險時,通常認為尚有時間處理,但風險爆發的速度卻讓人措手不及,致使企業蒙受重大的損失。本個案描述正義貨櫃運輸公司的資深調度經理,因貪圖方便,將簽收後的領櫃單據放在許多人都能輕易取得的碼頭信箱,公司的董事長早已意識到危機,雖責成資深調度經理提出解決之道,但未及時處理,在安排運送司機時,被新進司機透過無線電聽到貨櫃運送之細節,進而將消息洩露給有心人士,導致客戶委託之重要貨櫃被盜領,損失上千萬元。本個案可藉由四篇延伸閱讀的Harvard Business Review文章來討論個案的風險管理議題,使學員能有組織地應用所學。學習到如何防患於未然,甚至能從容面對危機,進而培養風險管理的能力、面對心理逆境的能力與從危機中建立成功的機會。

Not only have risks never disappeared in life but they also may be often hidden in routine practices of a company. The best solution to this problem is “Preventive actions should be taken before a situation has made its appearance; consistent and firm discipline should be in place before any disorder has emerged.”While managers may notice the existence of risk at the outset, they usually believe that there is still plenty of time for them to deal with it. However, it is often the case that such risk may cause the company to suffer significant losses. The main reason is that when the risk poses a threat to the company, they do not have enough time to dismiss it. This teaching case study is about presenting risk management practices of Zheng Yi Transport Company, who left the equipment interchange receipt unmonitored in a mailbox of container terminal.While the president has noticed the potential risk and assigned a department manager to work on solutions but did not act on the issue immediately. During the process of arranging the truckload delivery, a newly hired driver had access to the details of container delivery through the radio communication and leaked crucial information outside the company to interested people. This information leakage caused the imported container commissioned by clients to be stolen, and the company lost tens of millions in NT dollars. The risk management issues are discussed and supplemented with four further readings from Harvard Business Review. It is hoped that students will learn to systematize and organize the knowledge in risk management for practical use, and that they can know how to prevent or reduce risk in advance and even how to deal with risk but not panic. Students should be able to appreciate the importance of risk management and prevention, learn how to deal with mental stress, and try to exploit possible gains in the risk whenever possible.