題名:你必須好特別--appWorks,之初創投

本個案描述超級天使創投appWorks(之初創投)的創立過程,及育成新創事業的模式。林之晨與詹益鑑等合夥人,於2009 創立appWorks,培育消費性網路和行動科技領域的創業團隊。於2010年開始實施的育成模式包含:甄選團隊、六個月免費進駐接受育成輔導、以及最後的成果發表Demo Day。到2012年已經育成超過120個團隊,appWorks並從中投資了15個團隊。林之晨及合夥人皆長期投入網路,並有多次網路創業的實戰經驗;他們瞭解網路生態,秉持開放分享的原則,建立其獨特的創投育成模式。本個案藉由描述appWorks的經營歷程,提供以下兩個教學主題:(1)瞭解創業的過程,以及天使創投的育成模式。(2)以appWorks作為範例,學習商業模式的內容。

This case makes use of the super angel investor "appWorks" to demonstrate the startup process and the incubation model. Jamie Lin and IC Jan who have been entrepreneurs with wide experiences in the internet business founded appWorks in 2009 to help startup teams in the field of website or app development. The incubation model covered the following steps: team auditions and selection, a six-month free incubation period and the Demo day for the startup teams to demonstrate their business plans to the public as well as to the perspective investors. Up to 2012, of the 120 entrepreneurial teams that have completed the incubation stage, fifteen teams have been chosen to receive the seed fund investments from appWorks. This appWorks case is written for the two following teaching objectives: (1) for students to understand the startup process and the incubation model of angel investors. (2) by using appWorks as the exemplar discussion, the students can learn how to analyze the business model.