題名:地理標示之註冊與合理使用--從「池上米」、「麻豆文旦」到「讚歧烏龍麵」

與貿易有關智慧財產權協定中,明訂各會員應保護地理標示,我國也逐步修改相關法令以符合國際規範的要求。於本次商標法修正時,我國增訂了「產地證明標章」與「產地團體商標」,以強化對於地理標示的保護。依修正後商標法,只要地理區域商品服務具有特定品質聲譽或其他特性,就算圖樣文字是由單純描述商品產地、原料或特性等說明構成,仍可取得產地證明標章或產地團體標章註冊,不需再經過識別性的審查,但如此將壓縮他人以符合商業交易習慣的誠實信用方法,合理表示商品服務產地的權利。本文之撰寫,即在由地理標示之本質、註冊審查與實際使用角度,藉由池上米、麻豆文旦與讚歧烏龍麵之案例,探討地理標示之商標註冊與合理使用問題。

As a member of WTO, Taiwan had been gradually revising related laws and regulations in order to comply with the TRIPS Agreement’s requirement regarding to the protection of geographic indications. In the last year, the Trademark Law had been amended by adding “Geographical Certification Mark” and ” Geographical Collective Trademark” in order to strengthen our protection on geographical indications. However, under the amended law, as long as the mark referring goods or services from that geographical region shall have a given quality, reputation or other characteristic, even if the mark consisting exclusively of a description of the quality, intended purpose, material, place of origin, or relevant characteristics of the designated goods or services, which can still obtain the registration as a geographical certification mark or geographical collective trademark. By granting such registration, the right of a third party from indicating place of origin in relation to its own goods or services in accordance with honest practices in commercial matters is jeopardized. The purpose of this thesis is to explore the issues concerning the registration of geographical indications and trademark fair use by reviewing the case of “Chihshang Rice”, “Mato Buntan” and “Sanuki Udon”.