題名:臺灣海洋移民文化的變遷

本研究引用Yi-Fu Tuan(2006)於《逃避主義》一書中,揭櫫人類逃避的對象有自然、文化、混沌和人類自身的動物性與獸性,探討臺灣經由各種逃避所萌生的文化。在逃避的過程中,人類需要借助各種文化手段(組織、語言、工具等),所以說「逃避」的過程,也是文化創造的過程。婆娑之洋、海洋之島,臺灣擁有著絕佳的地理環境,吸引著不同國家與人種,進入臺灣,從事經濟需求的產業與航線需求的據點。從十七世紀開始,帝國主義到臺灣殖民是為了逃避現實、追求財源、擴展帝國與開闢航線,但僅止於短暫的停留;大陸移民到臺灣是為了逃避自然、逃避混沌、追求安定,並發展出特殊的宗教信仰,以求安定自我遠離家園的坎坷之心。臺灣的節慶結合著許多歷史情感,隨著時代與經濟的發展,恐懼漸減,文化情感意涵增生,身處於當代社會中的人們對於歷史的感知,分別處在「追隨流行」、「活在當下」與「感性回顧」,都在考驗著閱聽大眾對於臺灣文化的認同。面對殖民者所遺留下的文化軌跡,積極進行文化資產保存的工作,追尋真正屬於海洋臺灣的文化精神,讓臺灣的文化創意產業蓬勃發展,隨著文化創意產業的推動,有形文化與無形文化揉雜成專屬於臺灣文化烙印,尋找出文化源頭,造就讓人感動的文化產業。

Based on the argument of Yi-Fu Tuan in Escapism (2006) that human beings seek to escape from nature, culture, chaos, animality and wideness of people, this study investigated Taiwan's culture stemming from numerous escapes. In the process of escaping, people need to use various cultural means (organization, language and instrument). Hence, the process of escaping can be viewed a process of developing a culture. In possession of a good geographical environment, maritime Taiwan used to attract people different races or nationalities to use it as a stronghold for satisfying their economic and maritime needs. In the 17th century, Imperialism came to Taiwan to escape from reality; pursue economic gains; extend their territory and maritime routes, although their stay was only short-term. Later, Chinese immigrants came to Taiwan to escape from nature and chaos, seek stability, and develop special religious beliefs on which they relied to overcome the difficulties in settling in a new land. There is a historical story behind each Taiwanese festival. With the economic development on this island, people have less fear of and more emotional attachment to the culture. The contemporary perceptions about the history are ”catching up with trends”, ”carpe diem (seizing the moment)”, and ”looking back emotionally”, all of which challenge the general public's identification of Taiwan's culture. Based on the cultural heritage left by colonists, we should be dedicated to preservation of cultural heritage and search for the cultural spirits of maritime Taiwan to ultimately facilitate development of cultural and creative industries in Taiwan. With the promotion of cultural and creative industries, tangible and intangible culture elements can be blended to form unique cultural branding of Taiwan, and the roots of the culture can be unearthed. As a result, impressive cultural and creative industries can be created.