題名:臺灣樂樂棒球運動發展現況之探討

樂樂棒球(Tee Ball或T-Ball)在台灣已推行十餘年,乃由棒球運動延伸而來,不但較棒球具有安全性及趣味性,也不受場地限制,更有遊戲規則彈性化之特點,近年來被教育部列為重點推廣發展運動項目,在國小校園中獲得廣大迴響,組隊參賽校數、隊伍人數也日趨增加;而該新興運動不論在校園教學,或是課餘假日時間,對學童的閒暇休閒活動也產生莫大影響。本文旨在探討樂樂棒球運動在台灣的發展與現況,透過文獻回顧分析,瞭解樂樂棒球運動在台灣發展的歷程與推動的情形,並進一步探討樂樂棒球運動的特性,及運動發展中可能遇到的阻礙因素;最後再提出建議,期許未來對樂樂棒球運動在台灣的推廣帶來一些助益。

Tee ball is a sport originated from baseball and has been popularized for ten years or more in Taiwan. Comparing with baseball, it is not only much safer and more interesting, but also more flexible in playing rules. Besides, it is less constrained by location as well. Owing to those, Tee ball is one of the selected sport category to promote by Ministry of Education recently. As expected, it receives a great number of feedbacks from children in elementary schools and the number of participants has been getting more and more. This emerging sport exerts extensive influences on the recreational activities for children during both school days and weekends. The main purpose of this study is to explore the development of Tee ball in Taiwan via literature review, and further disclose the history of Tee ball in Taiwan and the potential obstacles which might encounter during the process of development. The suggestion will then be proposed for the sake of assisting the promotion of Tee ball in Taiwan in the future.