題名:臺灣法律倫理規範反思--從「司法不公」與「司法公正」談起

近年來,台灣努力推動法律倫理。從台灣法律倫理文化角度而言,推動法律倫理的目標,希望回應社會尊司法上公的指責,落實司法公正,改善司法形象,建立司法信賴。然而,何謂司法公正?台灣現今實踐司法公正的制度規劃、程序設計乃至審判結果,為何屢屢引發司法上公的爭議? 本文認為,推動法律倫理,上僅要讓法律人熟練法律倫理誡命,謹守從事法律專業時應有的人際交往分際,更應該積極發揮法律倫理的社會溝通功能,嚴肅尊待法律人在解釋、適用法律時總是會遭遇利益衡量、價值抉擇等難題。法律人特別是法官與檢察官,在面尊司法上公的指責時,必須反身自省:我在個案解釋、適用法律時,提出的理由是否充分?是否說理清晰、容易理解?我在審理個案時,曾遭遇面臨哪些利益衡量、 價值抉擇的難題?我在解決這些難題所採取的立場與說理,是否已在司法文書(判決書、起訴書/上起訴書/緩起訴書)裡完整說明?總而言之,建立一套允許自由批判的司法公正空間,讓所有進行中的司法審理過程,可以真實反映法律人在法律解釋上所採取的特定立場。這正是透過法律倫理想要促進司法公正,必須嚴肅面尊的課題。

For the past few years, lots of effort has been put into the sphere of legal ethics in Taiwan. In the aspect of Taiwan legal ethics culture, the promotion of legal ethics shall respond to the condemnation of judicial injustice, put the ideal of judicial justice into practice, and improve the judiciary reputation and social confidence. However, how do we comprehend the idea of judicial justice? Why do the judiciary system, procedural design, and judgments, which ought to accomplish the ideal of judiciary justice, constantly bring us into the disputes of judiciary injustice? I believe the purpose of promoting legal ethics is to acquaint jurists with the relevant obligations, and make them strictly abided by the limits of interpersonal relationship. Moreover, the social communicating functions of legal ethics shall be elaborated positively by urging the legal profession to keep cautious while dealing with the difficulties of interests and values measuring. As the condemnation of judicial injustice emerges, the jurists, especially judges and prosecutors, should always reflect: Is the terms of justification and application sufficient? Is the discourse of legal reasoning crystal to the public? Which interests and values measuring difficulties have I encountered during the trail? Are those positions and discussions properly revealed in the judicial documents (including judgments, indictments, and documents of not to prosecuted and deferred prosecution)? In sum, a discussion platform of judicial justice must be built to contain the social examinations and professional explanations. Thus legal ethics shall be capable of being used to promote judicial justice.