題名:淡江大學學生運動參與對體適能影響之研究

本研究主要探討淡江大學學生運動參與對體適能的影響,以選修興趣班體育課程的學生為研究對象,以叢集取樣方式總共抽取22班共1098位學生。以問卷方式搭配體適能檢測,體適能檢測內容為身體組成、柔軟度、肌肉適能、爆發力及心肺適能。研究結果:(1)在運動參與部分,男、女生在參與運動社團或系隊的比率都不高,最主要的原因都是因為沒有時間;在每週運動天數上,男、女生最多的選擇均是一天;在最常從事的運動項目部分,男生為跑步,女生則為快走/爬樓梯。(2)在體適能檢測部分,男、女生與1999年的常模相比較,身體組成部分差異不大,仰臥起坐表現優於常模,在其他部份的表現則是大多低於常模;而在各年級部分的表現沒有差異。(3)有達到每週運動210分鐘以上的男、女生體適能檢測表現優於未達到的。結論:在多數學生以沒有時間為理由而不選擇參與運動團隊的情況下,體育課程成為維持規律運動習慣的必要條件,而在體育課程中,對於柔軟度、下肢爆發力及心肺耐力應要適度的加強。

This study examined the how sports participation affected the physical fitness of Tamkang University students. By using cluster sampling, 1,098 students were selected from 22 physical education classes. A questionnaire and physical fitness test were used to determine the student levels of cardiovascular endurance, muscle strength, muscle endurance, flexibility, and body composition. The results indicated that the sports participation rates were low among both female and male students, primarily because of a lack of time. On average, the students exercised once per week. The male students preferred jogging whereas the female students preferred speed walking or climbing stairs. Compared with the 1999 national norms, the students demonstrated no considerable difference in body composition or the number of sit-ups performed. In other aspects of the physical fitness test, however, the student performance was worse compared with the 1999 national norms. Furthermore, the students performed similarly regardless of grade level. Finally, the students who exercised more than 210 minutes per week exhibited superior performances in the physical fitness test compared with those who did not. Therefore, because most students do not exercise because they do not have time, physical education classes are necessary for maintaining their exercise habits.