題名:『今昔物語集』における牛の物語と中国文学--「宿業畜生」類型の説話を中心にして

中國自古便有不少與動物有關的故事,至六朝、唐代時,又因佛教的興盛,而傳入不少與佛教有關的故事,並影響及中國的動物故事,出現了宿業畜生類型的故事,這類故事又在中日兩國頻繁的交流之下傳至日本,影響及日本的文學,平安時代說話文學代表作《今昔物語集》裡收錄了不少與動物有關的故事,當中也有宿業畜生類型的故事。除了翻案自中國的震旦部之外,本朝部也有這類的故事,尤其是跟牛有關的故事最多,本朝部裡牛的故事共有七則,當中有五則是屬於這類的故事。拙稿作為探討中日兩國文學的關聯及異同之一環,除了考察《今昔物語集》的牛的故事與六朝及唐代的宿業畜生類型故事之關連外,並比較兩者的異同。

Tales about animals could be easily identified in ancient China. With the flourishing of Buddhism at the time of Six Dynasties to Tang Dynasty, it introduced quite amount of related stories which had an influence on Chinese story-telling on animals - the theme on purva-karman and swine. Those stories were then spred to Japan because of the frequent interactions between China and Japan, and similarly, they had an impact to Japanese literature. The eminent 'Setsuwa' literature written in Hean Period, ”Konjaku monogatari”, collected many stories related to animals, purva-karman and swine were also included. Given the founding that reverses the verdicts in shintan (China), stories with the same background could also be identified in honcyo (Japan), particularly to those related to cattle. In sum, seven stories about cattle could be found in honcyo (Japan), and five of which are under the category of purva-karman and swine.As a reference on comprehending the correlations, similarities and differences between the two countries in the area of literature, the purpose for this writing convers the aforementioned between ”Konjaku monogatari”, the purva-karman and swine written around the period from Six Dynasties to Tang Dynasty.