題名:金磚四國之學前政策發展與比較

金磚四國是由巴西、俄國、印度與中國取其字首所組成的四大國家,是21世紀公認強大的經濟體目前這四個國家不但擁有政治與經濟的實力,同時也參酌西方先進國家的思維來改革學前教保體制,並將之視為國力發展的一項重要指標。因此,金磚四國的學前教保政策發展的狀況與作法,不僅有其研究之必要性,其脈絡也相當值得關注。 本研究針對金磚四國在學前教保政策來做分析與比較,並歸納出七點結論提供當局參考:一、明訂政府角色與責任,正視學前教保階段的重要性;二、促進供給的普及性,推動公私共存的學前教保政策;三、制訂中長程計畫方案,逐步擴編學前教保預算;四、加強偏遠地區的學前教保服務,以完善基本條件為首要工作;五、結合國際相關學前教保組織,推動學術發展與援助的合作;六、落實教育機會與性別均等,實現學前受教與受托的公平正義;七、強調問題解決與品質提升的策略,建立實務優先的人力培訓機制。

“BRIC” is a grouping acronym that refers to the countries of Brazil, Russia, India and China, now recognized as key economic powers in the twenty-first century. Policy within these four nations bears scrutiny not only because each has political and economic strength but also because each is currently implementing reforms to early childhood education and care (ECCE) based on western developed countries. As such reform is considered an indicator of national development, a study of the status and strategies of BRIC regarding ECCE is warranted. This research analyzes and compares ECCE’s policies in BRIC and provides seven suggestions for Taiwan’s government. These are: 1. to clarify the role and the responsibilities of government, and face up to the importance of pre-school stage; 2. to promote the popularity of ECCE, and encourage public-private partnership: 3. to establish medium and long term development programs, and expand ECCE budget gradually; 4. to reinforce ECCE service in remote areas, and start with improving their basic conditions as a top priority; 5. to combined with international ECCE organizations, and promote cooperation of academics and assistance; 6. to implement educational opportunities and gender equality, and carry out the fairness and justice of ECCE service; 7. to emphasize the strategies of problem solving and quality enhancing, and establish practical ECCE manpower training system.