題名:Web 2.0在博物館營運的應用芻議

過去 15年來,網路的使用模式產生了相當大的變化,並稱之為 Web 2.0。在這新觀念下,網路的使用不再只是單向傳播資訊的媒介,而是促進使用者創作內容與分享的雙向溝通。博物館在這波的網路發展過程中可以獲得什麼樣的助益是值得探討的。本文試圖透過國內外博物館的個案,說明博物館可以在 Web 2.0概念下的各種應用。這些個案包括了展示前置評量,眾人策展 (crowd-curated exhibition)和知識管理平臺等的應用,而非只限於博物館行銷。文章也會指出館員在態度上該有的準備,以發展出終極的參與性博物館 (participatory museum)和發揮博物館的最大價值。

For the past 15 years, there have been progressive changes in the ways people make use of the Internet. The term Web 2.0 was therefore coined to describe such phenomena. Under this new concept, the web is no longer a one-way communication medium that disseminates information to itsusers; instead, it now encouragesusers to create their own contents and to share these contents online. It is thus worthwhile for the museum sector to explore the potential benefits of the rise of the new tools developed under Web 2.0. By using various case studies, this article attempts to elaborate on the recent applications of the Web 2.0 concept in the museum sector. These case studies suggest that Web 2.0 tools are more than media for marketing, but can extend to diverse areas such as exhibition front-end evaluation, crowd-curated exhibition and platform for knowledge management. The article also point out how curators should change their attitudes in order to embrace this new concept, with the ultimate goal of creating participatory museums.