題名:繼續性供給契約消滅之效力

民法之契約,依其給付型態之性質可區分為一時性契約與繼續性契約。契約之內容,因一次之給付即可實現,不會隨著時間經過而增加者,為一時性契約;而在繼續性契約方面,係指不能因一次給付而使債消滅,須在一段時間內規則地或不斷地給付,始能達成契約目的,使債之關係消滅之契約;又繼續性契約就給付內容而言,包含繼續性供給契約,亦即當事人約定給付之範圍與各個供給之時間,在其中一方於一定或不定之期限內,繼續供給一定種類之物品或物質於他方,他方支付一定之價金之契約。而繼續性供給契約之成立要件及當事人間之權利行使,在實務上甚為重要,事實上,繼續性供給契約之法律關係與紛爭解決,以及在消費者保護法之特種買賣部分均為值得探討之重點,尤其多元化的有形商品或無形服務,其契約成立要件、消滅與回復原狀等,在學理與實務運作仍有爭議,多數認為以公平原則或價值衡量之方法,來調節當事人間之法律關係,亦即以終止契約之方式使契約向後失其效力,以免法律關係之複雜化,是為較妥適之方法。

Civil Code contracts, by nature of the payout types, can be distinguished into one-time contracts and continuous contracts. The content of the contracts that does not increase with the time following the realization of the one-time payout constitutes as onetime contracts, whereas in terms of continuous contracts, it refers to contracts with consistent or uninterrupted payouts over a period of time in order to achieve the purpose of the contract and to cease the debt relation. Also in terms of the payout content of continuous contracts, it encompasses continuous supply contracts, meaning when the contract parties agree to a scope of payouts and within a period of time for making each of the supply, where the contract specifies one party is to continue supplying a particular type of goods or material to the other party within a specified or unspecified period of time, and the other party is to pay a fixed amount of payment. As the critical elements for a continuous supply contract to sustain and for the two parties to exercising their entitlements remain very important in practical implementation, in fact the legal relation and dispute solution of continuous supply contacts, and the specific transactions under the Consumer Protection Law are critical issues that warrant further examination, particularly pertaining to a wide range of tangible products or intangible services, contract sustaining critical elements, ceasing to exist and reinstating to its original state and the like, which still remain controversial in academic theory and practical implementation, as a majority of people still reckon to moderating the contract parties' legal relation using the fair principle or value weighing method, meaning using a contract termination to cease the validity of a contract so to avoid complicating the legal relation is deemed a more adequate method.