題名:資訊科技在香港中小學教育的現況與展望

早於一九九八年,香港教育統籌局已制定了在教育方面發展資訊科技的五年策略,並透過教師培訓、技術支援、資訊軟件、器材及設備等資源的投入,加速本港資訊科技教育的發展。本研究探討資訊科技教育在本港的發展狀況。研究發現投放在小學用以發展資訊科技教育的資源嚴重不足,因而影響小學在資訊科技的發展。研究結果亦顯示教師培訓的模式及學校能否建立應用資訊科技的文化,是學校發展資訊科技教育的重要關鍵。總括而言,教師未能充份了解發展資訊科技教育後的教與學範式轉移,乃本港發展資訊科技教育的主要障礙。

In 1998, a five-year strategy on the application of IT in education has been formulated and implemented, which aims at maximizing the benefits of IT in education to enhance the overall quality of teaching and learning in Hong Kong schools. The Government has injected a wide range of resources to schools, including hardware, software, networking infrastructure, staff development, and manpower to expedite the use of IT in school education. This study examines the development of IT in education. Initial findings from this study suggest that the development of IT in school education is limited by inadequate resource inputs to primary schools. The training of school personnel and the development of an IT culture in school are identified as two crucial factors affecting the implementation of IT in education. In general, the major obstacle for the development of IT in Hong Kong schools identified is the insufficient understanding of teachers about the need to have paradigm shift in IT-related teaching and learning practices.