題名:由供應鏈提供電子書書目紀錄品質與維護問題之探討:以臺灣學術電子書暨資料庫聯盟的運作為例

採用來自供應鏈的書目紀錄,已是圖書館電子書資訊組織的重要趨勢。然而廠商的書目資料來源為何?品質為何?圖書館如何處理這些書目紀錄,是否滿意這些書目資料?都值得探討。本研究首先從29種電子書產品中抽出1080筆書目資料,並以MarcEdit檢查書目資料之品質,發現有問題的書目紀錄比例約占14%;其次,本研究訪談12家廠商,瞭解其書目來源,發現西文書目大多抄錄自OCLC,也有由原廠提供資料再委託編目公司加工者,此外,亦有由臺灣廠商自行編目者;最後,本研究以問卷調查臺灣學術電子書聯盟成員館,對於廠商提供之書目的滿意度。發現大多數的圖書館有將書目紀錄匯入OPAC,也大致滿意廠商的書目資料,然而對於書目資料的正確性仍有很多意見。

It is an important trend to expand the use of bibliographic records from the supply chain for libraries. However, what are the sources of vendors’ bibliographic records? Their quality? How do libraries deal with these bibliographic records? Are they satisfied them? This study first drawn 1,080 bibliographic records from 29 e-book products, and MarcEdit was used to check their quality and 14% were found to contain errors. Secondly, this study interviewed 12 vendors and found out that bibliographic records of western books were mostly copied from the OCLC, and there were also bibliographic records from the original vendors who commissioned outsource companies to do the cataloging process. In addition, there were those cataloged by Taiwanese manufacturers themselves. Lastly, this study sent questionnaires to Taiwan Academic E-Book & Database Consortium members to survey their satisfaction on bibliographic records provided by vendors and their recommendations thereof. This study shows that most libraries have inputted the bibliographic records of the e-books into their OPAC system and are generally satisfied with the bibliographic records provided by the vendors, though opinions vary on the accuracy of these records.