題名:擴增實境於「故事屋」產業之數位學習研究

本研究係探討經 DART系統所建構之擴增實境互動技術應用於故事屋的效能,及了解擴增實境對於兒童數位學習之成效與未來發展的潛力方向。從擴增實境互動系統建構,並藉由個案測試、觀察和調查,以了解兒童的學習成效、家長的評價及業者的看法。經研究結果發現: 1. 需選用相容之軟、硬體設備及正確操作模式方可提供迅速且便利的數位學習效能;2. 應設法降低兒童因好奇而影響專注力,並需加強互動學習效果; 3. 此科技頗獲高學歷的中年女性家長們的認同; 4. 擴增實境可提供迅捷、低成本、高趣味性和互動性之教學。建議後續研究者與業者: (1) DART系統頗值得相關從業者採用; (2) 操作前使用者應先詳知兒童學習心理、周全準備及隨時注意學習狀態; (3)使用者亦需增進硬體設備,掌握現場照明安排,調整觀眾席佈置及縮短準備程序; (4) 增加聲光效果,改變符碼圖像之安排或造形,並提供直覺化之操作介面,將是未來擴增實境應用技術的發展方向。

This study is dedicated to the understanding on the performance of the application of interactive augmented reality system development based on DART in the kid’s story house. The study started with the development of the interactive augmented reality system, trying to understand children’s learning performance, parent’s evaluation and comments of business owners through case studies, observation and survey. The following conclusions were reached after series of analyses: 1. it is necessary to have compatible software and hardware, as well as correct operation modes to provide fast and convenient digital learning performance; 2. it is necessary to find a way to eliminate distractions to children due to their curiosity, and the effect of interactive learning requires improvement; 3. this technical development was highly appreciated by well educated mothers of middle age; and 4. augmented reality facilitated learning in a fast, low-cost, highly interesting and interactive way. Therefore, the following suggestions are proposed for subsequent researchers and business owners: 1. DART is worth the attention; 2. prior to use, the users should have certain knowledge of children’s learning psychology, careful preparation and constant attention on how they are learning; 3. users need to have capable hardware equipments, control of lighting at the site of use, proper arrangement of seating and shorter preparation procedure; and 4. there should be intensified audio/video effects and the changes in the arrangement or appearance of symbols and graphics. Instinctive operation interface should be provided as well. All of the above are some of the directions for the future development of augmented reality applications.