題名:公私立學校教師解聘、停聘或不續聘之法律性質與救濟程序

有關公、私立學校對教師解聘、停聘或不續聘行為之法律性質屢有爭議。最高行政法院為統一法院實務見解,於98年7月份第1次庭長法官聯席會議決議中,先認公立學校與教師間屬行政契約,又將公立學校對教師解聘、停聘或不續聘行為之法律性質定性為行政處分;且在經主管教育行政機關核准前,該等行為屬尚未生效之行政處分,教師得預行提起訴願救濟。如此結論,反造成救濟程序之紊亂。本文嘗試先定性公、私立學校與教師間之法律關係,再探討公、私立學校對教師解聘、停聘或不續聘行為之法律性質,進而以此基礎討論其應循之救濟程序。本文立場為公私立學校與教師間之法律關係應分別定性為行政契約及私法契約,學校對教師解聘、停聘或不續聘行為,亦應本於原行政契約及私法契約之性質,認定為終止行政契約及私法契約之意思表示之。教師如有不服,除原有教師法所定之教師申訴、再申訴途徑外,應逕向行政法院或民事法院提起確認契約關係存在之訴,方符合本決議所稱「使個案救濟程序不致逾趨複雜,以符有效法律保護之法治國家基本原則」之精神。

There have been controversies over the legal attribute of the decision of dismissal, suspension, or discontinuation of employment of public and private school teachers. The Supreme Administrative Court passed a resolution in July, 2009. In this resolution, the legal relationship between public schools and their teachers was regarded as administrative contracts while the legal attribute of the decision of dismissal, suspension, or discontinuation of employment was categorized into administrative dispositions. Besides, the administrative disposition will not take effect until it obtains approval from the competent educational authorities, and teachers can seek administrative appeal as remedy first, which makes remedy procedure complicated. Therefore, this study first attempts to categorize the legal relationship between the public and private schools and their teachers. Then, the legal attribute of the decision of dismissal, suspension, or discontinuation of employment and the remedy procedure are discussed. It is concluded in this study that the legal relationships between public/private schools and their teachers fall into the categories of administrative/civic contract respectively. Any decision of dismissal, suspension, or discontinuation of employment should be based on this categorization, and the remedy procedure can thus be reduced. Besides teacher's appeal and re-appeal system being in accordance with Teacher's Act, the appeal of declaratory judgment on contractual relationship to either the Administrative Court or the Civic Court can also be filed. As a result, the remedy procedure can be simplified to an extent to follow the basic principles stated in the resolution.