題名:彰化儒學, 為高九仞--彰化孔廟文物調查與研究

彰化孔廟位於彰化市孔門路三十號,為臺南孔廟外的另一座國定(第一級)的孔廟古蹟。雍正四年(1726)彰化知縣張鎬建縣儒學,始創本廟,其後分別於乾隆、嘉慶、道光、同治、光緒皆有重修之舉。日治時代因市區改正,彰化孔廟格局大幅縮小,自此,彰化孔廟難以再恢復到嘉、道年間盛況。 根據筆者所執行之《彰化縣古蹟中既存古物登錄文化資產保存計畫》普查成果,彰化孔廟計有文物近六十件,分成銅質文物、錫質文物、石質文物與木質文物。本文主要通過本廟與臺南孔廟,以及中國大陸其它具有明確紀年的孔廟文物進行比對,指出彰化孔廟文物的年代可能範圍,並從歷史與藝術的角度,指出其價值與定位。

Located at No. 30, Kongmen Road, Changhua City in Taiwan, the Changhua Confucius Temple is a first-class national Confucius temple, similar to the other first-class Confucius Temple located in Tainan. The Changhua Confucius temple was first built by Zhang Gao, the magistrate of Changhua County in the fourth year of the Emperor Yongzheng (1726) during the Qing Dynasty (1644 – 1911), to promote Confucianism in the county. The temple underwent numerous renovations, including during the Qianlong, Jiaqing, Daoguang, Tongzhi, and Guangxu Periods. During the Japanese occupation of Taiwan, the scale of the temple was significantly reduced because of urban restructuring. Since that period, the Changhua Confucius Temple has not regained the reverence and fame it held during the Jiaqing and Daoguang Periods. According to census statistics from the Extant Historical Artifacts Archive Program for Cultural Heritage Preservation in Changhua County, which was managed by the author, the Changhua Confucius Temple possesses a collection of nearly sixty historical artifacts, including copper, tin, stone, and wooden artifacts. By comparing these historical artifacts with those found in the Tainan Confucius Temple and in temples in mainland China, whose chronological records have been precisely maintained, we aim to establish an accurate chronology of the historical artifacts found at the Changhua Confucius Temple and assess the value and historical positioning of these artifacts from a historical and art perspective.