題名:原住民族土地制度變遷及課題與對策之研析

「土地」一詞對於原住民族而言,代表著先祖生活方式及智識經驗的軌跡、禮俗文化傳承的命脈,卻在不同政治體制等外來政權介入下,其土地利用的自主性也逐漸崩解。觀察近一百年來台灣原住民族土地制度的變遷歷程,可溯自日治時期。當時台灣總督府將原屬「準要存置林野」劃設為「高砂族保留地」,此等制度於台灣光復後留設「山地保留地」,大體上仍維持日治時期「高砂族保留地」之範圍,惟其面積遠較原住民族之傳統領域範圍為小,有不敷所需之虞。另者,遠自日治時期,即存在著原漢土地爭議的問題,光復後,政府對於保留地政策卻處於「開發」與「保護」的矛盾中,從而導致更多問題的滋生。如今順應國際社會重視原住民族基本權益,及原住民族自身對於主張恢復傳統領域土地權利的需求,政府一方面持續地進行各部落傳統領域的調查,另一方面陸續地增修法規,予以承認及保障原住民族土地權利。惟過去因土地制度變遷下積累的沈痾,卻未隨著對其權利的承認而獲得解決。故本文將探究土地制度如何變遷,及其影響產權與地用型態、管理體系與法制、原漢土地爭議變動之關鍵因素,以明辨問題之癥結,並建議未來原住民族土地政策更革之方向。

The word "Land" for indigenous is the term where their ancestors' way of life, trace of experiences, and inheritance of custom as well as culture spent on. Under the intervention of external political institution and force, the use of land by indigenous peoples has been gradually collapsed. The nearly one hundred years change process of Taiwan indigenous peoples' land institutions can be retrieved from Japanese colonial period. The Taiwan General Government reformed the "quasi-settlement of forestry" into "High Land Indigenous reserved land." Such institution maintains to Taiwan recovery and renamed as "mountainous reserved land" where the range approximately equal to Japanese colonial "High Land Indigenous reserved land." But the area of "mountainous reserved land" is smaller than indigenous traditional territory where it is not enough for indigenous demand. Besides, there existed the conflict of land between indigenous peoples and Han-Chinese people from Japanese Colonial Period. After World War II, the KMT government had the controversy between "developing" and "protection" so that led to more problems. Nowadays, indigenous peoples' basic rights are highly considered by global societies and indigenous peoples ask their rights to traditional territories, the government start to investigates traditional territories and gradually legislate acts and laws, so that admits the indigenous peoples' rights accessing to land. However, due to the accumulative illness to land institution change, there still had some problems not solved whilst their rights were admitted. So, in this study, we are going to explore how land institution change and the key factors towards property rights and land use types, management system and regulations, and the land conflicts between Indigenous Peoples and Han people. Finally, we would like to make some suggestions to future indigenous land institution.