題名:臺灣核能電廠、核能廢料與臺灣原住民族處境

本篇從經歷400 年殖民國家掠奪式的統治下,台灣原住民族的生存空間環境產生劇變,包括從環境正義、新殖民主義等觀點,並描述當代國家對台灣原住民族在政策上表現的歧視與壓迫本質。再來,論及美國對台灣核能發展與影響。在核廢料與核能發電的議題上,試從蘭嶼達悟族反核廢料、凱達格蘭族反核四興建,以及近年來國家尋求核廢料其他存放地點的過程與台灣原住民族的互動,論及台灣原住民族的處境與立場。嘗試提出以聯合國「原住民族權利宣言」為督促國家行使原住民族相關政策的最低標準的正當性。

This paper depicts the suppression and discrimination embedded in Taiwan's indigenous policies by the point of view of environmental justice and neo-colonization, as well as American's influence on the development of Taiwan's nuclear power. In the issue of nuclear waste, this paper tries to examine indigenous attitude and situation toward nuclear waste by the example of Tao Anti-Nuclear movement, Anti-Fourth Nuclear Power Plant Project movement in Gong-Liao, and the process which state try to look for new nuclear waste site. In the end, this paper tries to justify the minimum standard of indigenous policy in lieu of United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples.