題名:国家の軛を離れた「日本語」教育は可能か?--戦時期、井伏鱒二作品における言語表象を中心に

井伏鱒二是針對語言含藏的政治性非常敏感的作家。太平洋戰爭初期,井伏身為陸軍宣傳部隊被派遣到馬來西亞及新加坡,當時的從軍經驗及日軍的占領政策更使得井伏體會語言蘊藏的政治性。本論文以其為背景,分析曾被派遣到南方占領地區的井伏如何描寫及接觸在外地遇到的怪異日本語。為了進行分析,以井伏在抗日時期創作的短篇小說〈阿槌和九郎治仔吵起架來,我苦於用詞〉(1937年)為起點,探討井伏如何描述在其作品當中的國語與描寫南方占領經驗的小說〈花之町〉(1942年)之中的日本語所共同蘊藏的政治性,接著探討井伏如何將兩者串聯起來描述。經過分析,本文按照上述作品試圖探究離開國家桎梏的「日本語」教育的可能性。戰敗之後隨著高度經濟成長,日本語教育再度席捲亞洲各區,假使失去國家作為強力骨幹,日本語教育能否支撐得下去?由前述內文中描寫的「國語」教育及「日本語」教育所含有的連續性和同化主義傾向之結果,此疑問得以明朗化。

The writer Ibuse Masuji was very sensitive to the political dimension hidden in the language. During the early Pacific War, Ibuse was sent to Malaysia and Singapore with the army propaganda troops. His experience in the army and the occupation policies of the Japanese army helped him to perceive the politics hidden in the language. Based on this background, the thesis analyses how Ibuse, who was sent to the South occupation area, described and encountered the strange Japanese language abroad. The analysis begins with "Tsutisa had a fight with Kurojisan and I was unable to find the right words", a short story Ibuse wrote during the Anti-Japanese Campaign. The thesis explores the way that Ibuse described "the national language" in the story and the politics hidden in the Japanese language in "Flower's Town", a novel about the south occupation experience. The study analyses how Ibuse connected the two writings together. After analyzing the abovementioned works, the researcher looks for the possibility of "Japanese education" breaking away from the historical shackles of the nation. After losing the war, the fast growing economical miracle in Japan brought the Japanese language education back to Asia again. Could this Japanese language education continue when it loses the nation as its strong support?