題名:荀子「制天命」說的形成及思想內蘊

「命」自古以來就是一個來源悠遠且令人感受深刻的概念,荀子既為先秦碩儒之一,對於這個重要的思想命題自然也會有所關注,而「制天命」說即是其命論思想中最具特色的看法。荀子以天生人成的立場強調「命」雖生於天但卻成於人,儘管時命左右了人的際遇窮達,但荀子卻勸君子「博學俟時」,為人成之路找到了一個出口。而透過觀念的追索,我們也發現,除了「俟時」之外其「制天命」思想是循「攝命歸禮」、「以名正命」兩個途徑,以圖恢復「命」在宗教語境中早已失落,卻期望能在人文世界中重建的莊嚴、客觀及權威性。

Since the ancient times, fate has been considered as a distant concept that deeply impresses people. Xun Zi, one of the Confucian apprentices during the Pre-Qin Dynasty, also possessed a nature to focus on significant issues related to Fate. While the ”to Master the Laws of fate” is considered as the most unique perspective in the theory of Fate. Xun Zi emphasized the Fate based on the perspective of natural person born under the sky and hence become a person. Even though the destiny infinitely plays on the man’s fate, Xun Zi suggested that people should keep learning and waiting for the right timing in order to find solutions to solve their problems. Furthermore, through exploration of the concepts, we also found out that aside from waiting for the timing, the God’s Will is also based on the ethics and names that define the fate. The images that recover Fate in the religious environments had faded in the early times. However, people still have the hope to build the world with dignity, objectivity, and authority.