題名:Investigation on Orphaned Works

數位時代及數位科技之來臨,使得創作之方式有別於傳統著作之創作行為;也由於網路普及化及網路之匿名特性,重製、轉載著作並非難事。再者多次之轉載,使得著作難以確認著作權利人;與著作權利人洽談授權之困難度也大為增加,因而在取得授權上,若使用之著作年代久遠或著作權人不明時恐怕無法使用該著作,不僅提高創作新著作之成本,亦降低使用者創作之努力,對於國家文化發展造成不利之影蠻。先於美國稱為「孤兒著作」,此類作品讓善意使用者無法進一步之利用,因而有抑制創作之可能。該議題於美國、歐盟皆有相關論述,尤其兩國皆有數位圖書計畫之發展,孤兒著作之問題於數位圖書利用上極為不利,而加拿大、英國針對該議題已有法規因應,可值得學習、參考。台灣為了解決該議題,於數位內容產業發展條例草擬著作權人不明之規定,而後又於2010年通過文化創意產業發展法,來處理相關問題。本文將探討各國所提出之解決方案及立法,以及我國之文化創意發展法之規定與授權解決機制方法,希冀從中尋求解決孤兒著作利用之難題,並可兼顧著作權利人與使用者兩者之權利。

As technology changes with each passing day, the digital industry has had more influence on peoples lives, as well as becoming part of our daily lives. With the advancement of digitalization such as the internet, 3G and etc., people hope to make information, books, music and films in the past be inherited, through the power of technology. The aforementioned conflicts in the field of the Copy Right Act should be looked into in order to consider and improve the concepts in the same area. The purposes of the Copy Right Act are to protect authors rights and interests, offer economic incentives, encourage authors to input more into the creation of works and then improve the development and continuity of human culture. As a result, looking after the rights and interests of exploiters may make works obtain the best economic efficiency.