題名:朱彝尊、王士禛評杜異同述論

朱彝尊與王士禛並稱南朱北王,為清初最具影響力之詩人,同時具備詩論家之身份。本文擬由檢視二人評杜之詩論,一窺清初詩壇論杜之概況。二人論詩,朱主雅正,王崇神韻,由於詮釋角度相異,因此對杜詩之評價亦不盡相同。大抵朱專取杜詩「合古」、「博學」、「雅正」之作,王則一意推崇神韻,專取淡遠、有韻外致之詩,深究二家推廣詩論之用心,實則皆有推廣各自理想詩風,成為藝苑典範之目的。本文指出朱彝尊由於博學尚古,因此論杜注重古體,即使評近體詩,亦以是否具有「古意」為高下依據。王士禛論杜專取與神韻接近之七律及七古,而視五言詩為「變調」,批評多為負面意見。朱彝尊尊杜甫為「正」,王士禛視杜甫為「變」,因此即使二人評述同一首詩,卻往往差異頗大。整體而言,二人對杜甫七古均一致推崇,而對七律與五言詩,看法則頗有異同。此外,排律由於篇幅較長,足以表現朱彝尊博學之優勢,因此朱彝尊長律「步武少陵」;而由於長律較難表現神韻之沖和淡遠,因此王士禛於杜甫排律,幾乎不置一詞,此亦朱、王差異之處。

The juxtaposed comparison between Zhu Yi-zun and (朱彞尊)Wang Shi-zhen(王士禛), two influential poets and poetry critics in the early Qing Dynasty, is known as Southern Zhu Yi-zun and Northern Wang Shi-zhen. Zhu is known for his elegance and truth while Wang advocates spirituality. Due to their different interpretations, their evaluations of Du Fu (杜甫) also vary. Generally sparking, Zhu exclusively chose Du Fu‘s poems that are quaint, informative, elegant, and true, while Wang persistently advocated spirituality and selected the ones that are simple, far reaching and have a lingering charm, As critics, they promoted their respective ideal poetic style as their poetic models. Zhu focused on Du Fu's old-style poetry because he was erudite and studied the classics; therefore,he reviewed poetry according to whether it contained classical meanings. Wang only reviewed Du Fu's seven-character regulated verse and seven-character ancient verse which contained spiritual themes. Wang regarded five-character poems as "tone sandhi (fusional change)" and negatively criticized them. Zhu respected Du Fu being "orthodox" and Wand regarded Du Fu as being "changing" so that even if they reviewed the same poems, there was often a great difference between the two critics' opinions. On the whole, they unanimously praised Du Fu's seven-character ancient poems, but had different views of Du Fu's seven-character regulated poems and five-character poems. Another difference between the two critics is that Zhu critiqued Du Fu's long poems while Wang did not.