題名:合「簡本」與「今本」論《禮記.緇衣》的德治思想

〈緇衣〉承繼孔子「為政以德」思想,並對「人君之德」的內涵與影響有深入的闡釋。人君之德包括:以仁為好惡,謹言慎行,並當多聞精知,乃能言之有物。其次,由於「上行下效」的人性趨向,使得人君有其社會教化的責任,故人君當彰善而惡惡,舉賢而斥不肖,言行上更當思其始末,勿流於空言,乃得為人民之表率。〈緇衣〉發展孔子「君君、臣臣、父父、子子」之說,提出「大臣、邇臣、遠臣」的對待之道;在君民關係上,指出「民以君為心,君以民為體」為休戚一體的關係。〈緇衣〉深刻論述人君當具道德修養,並當負起對社會「上行下效」的影響力,〈緇衣〉表現先秦儒家在德治思想上的進展,其所論人君之德及其對社會的影響力,也影響後世中國社會深遠,更是歷代上位者自我期許之要求。

Guodian Bamboo and chu country Bamboo slip have the same ”Zhiyi” articles. We call them the Bamboo Slip ”Zhiyi”. Compare the Bamboo Slip ”Zhiyi” and the book of rites ”Zhiyi”. Can prove ”Zhiyi” is the important documents of the Confucianists before the Chou Dynasty.The ”Zhiyi” Articles is learning and developing the rule of virtue in the Confucius thought. Confucius thoughted the king has to train himself and make use moral to manage his nation. So the ”Zhiyi” Articles furthered to clearly explain about the king's studying, words and deeds, how to appoint the right-hearted ministers.The ”Zhiyi” Articles also brought up the relationship of the king and the people is the mutual to rely on each other. The theory of ”Zhiyi” has deep and far influence for posterity of chinese society.