題名:臺灣運動觀光博碩士論文內容分析

本研究旨在探討目前臺灣運動觀光博碩士論文之年代分布、研究主題、參與者背景變項與研究、統計方法等數量分布情形,故本研究採用內容分析法,由臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統,以「運動觀光」關鍵字搜尋2002到2012年之博碩士論文,共計有34篇可閱覽之電子及紙本全文為研究對象,並透過內容分析法進行研究。研究結果發現,論文的年代分布及數量增長自2007年呈現穩定上升趨勢,而在2010年達到高峰期;論文主題多以「賽會滿意度」為最常關切之議題;參與者特性以大專學歷青壯年男性族群為多;研究方法以問卷調查法最多,而訪談法則較少;在統計方法方面,「敘述性統計分析」佔總數約九成之多,其次為「單因子變異數分析」、「因素分析」及「獨立樣本t檢定」等較為常使用之統計方法。因本研究只針對臺灣運動觀光博碩士論文進行內容分析,故建議未來研究者可加入國內有關運動觀光之學術期刊,進行彙整分析,更可瞭解運動觀光議題於國內學術發展之綜貌。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the quantitative distributions of theses and dissertations, such as chronological distribution, study topics, participant background variables and studies, and statistical methods currently available in Taiwan. Thus, this study adopted a content analysis method and searched theses and dissertations published between 2002 and 2012 from the National Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations in Taiwan by using the keyword sport tourism. A total of 34 accessible electronic and hardcopy papers were studied using the content analysis method. Results showed that chronologically, the paper quantities steadily increased since 2007 and reached a peak in 2010. Most papers concerned tournament satisfaction. The research participants were mostly young adult men with a college background. Regarding research methods applied, more researchers used surveys than those who conducted interviews. Regarding statistical methods, descriptive statistical analysis was used for approximately 90% of the studies, followed by common statistical methods such as single factor analysis of variance, factor analysis, and independent samples t test. This study focused only on the content analysis of theses and dissertations on sport tourism in Taiwan; thus, future researchers are recommended to incorporate domestic academic journals for meta-analysis and thoroughly understand the overall features of sport tourism in domestic academic development.