題名:帛書《道原》「迵同大虛」解義

《道原》係馬王堆漢墓帛書老子卷前古佚書之一。一般認為,是篇主旨係「對『道』的本體和功用進行探原」,而首句「恆無之初,迵同大虛」一語,「意謂在一切尚未形成的太初之時,整個世界所呈現的混沌一團的狀態。」。換言之,即以「初」、「大虛」表某種時間意義上宇宙之元初狀態。時賢所論,皆有其勝義。然細考之,將「無」、「太虛」解釋為世界宇宙論意義或存有論意義之某種事實狀態,竊以為仍不無可商之處。案《道原》云:「故唯聖人察無刑,能聽無【聲】。知虛之實,後能大虛。」於此,則《道原》所言之「虛」,其中猶有「實」在焉,而對於聖人「能大虛」之事實,又顯予肯定。若然,則「虛」若指宇宙發生意義上世界之原初狀態,則聖人於事實上顯不可能「大虛」,其作為於價值上亦無意義。再者,「大虛」若為所謂本體論之概念,則「能大虛」於理論上為必然之事實,無待乎聖人之作為。 竊以為《道原》「恆無之初,迵同大虛」等語,疑指人心志之某種排除主觀意念構作後之狀態,而與外在世界之「事實」無涉。本文將緊扣《道原》之文獻以論證此義,並以此為關鍵串講《道原》之義理。此外,亦將自《莊子》等文獻勾稽類似之思想以相發明。

“Dau Yuan” is the one of Silk Book of Lao Tzu pre-roll lost ancient books. Generally believed that is a book which investigate Dao's noumenon and effect. The first sentence “Heng wu zhi chu, iong tong da xu” is means that when everything didn't be formed, the way all the world showed. I think “Heng wu zhi chu, iong tong da xu” may means human's mind that exclusion of subjective ideas. It doesn't matter with the fact of external world. This paper will against “Dau Yuan” to demonstrate the righteousness. And use this as a key to construe the meaning of “Dau Yuan”.