題名:以地、水、火、風元素探討妖精之視覺造形

人在現代所處的生活環境中,充滿了壓抑的心情,對於社會現況也有著壓力的感受,需要透過暫時的轉換抒發情緒或想像來滿足嚮往的心理層面。在不少以「妖精」為題材的視覺創作中,本研究發現這樣的角色跟人類頗為相似,但卻身附奇特的造型,像是人們藉著「妖精」以反映自己現實中的期望與心靈上的不足。本研究以「妖精」在地、水、火、風自然系統中之四元素為探討範圍,並加以歸納區分於四系統中妖精的類型,從傳統文化、風俗民情、神話故事、社會形態上所表現出來的視覺藝術,透過「妖精」給觀者的視覺形象、個性的特質及傳說與神話故事所傳遞的精神意涵,以文本分析的方式,就四系統中的妖精各別對視覺造形加以區分,以探討人們對「妖精」的認知和其所衍生的象徵意義與幻想世界中之關係,冀以了解創作者因幻想的視覺作品所呈現出來的心靈反應。

The living environment of the people in modern life is full of depressive mood, and also the pressure for social status. We need to use our imagination to express the emotions for relieving ourselves temporarily from pressure lives. In a number of goblin themed Visual art, we found the roles which are similar to people have strange shapes. People express the feeling of lack of spiritual reality or expectations through the image of goblins. This research is into the form of the goblin's figures, which are from water, fire, and wind. We will mix the concepts of traditional culture, customs, habits, myths and the modern lifestyle and discuss the images, personalities, and traits of goblins, trying to find the spiritual meaning, and understanding the creators' thinking through their fantasy visions.