題名:Relationship between Service Climate and Service Performance--The Mediating Effect of Employee Engagement

本研究從資源基礎理論的觀點出發,探討組織服務氣候和第一線員工服務績效之間的關連性,以補足組織服務品質管理的缺口。並以員工認同為中介變數,探討服務業第一線員工對認同的不同程度,在組織服務氣候對員工服務績效表現之比較。針對國內兩家績效卓越的零售服務業公司進行抽樣調查,共計回收772份有效問卷。得到實證研究結果有以下三項:(1)組織的服務氣候會正向影響第一線員工的認同(2)當第一線員工對組織其有高度認同時,會正向影響組織的服務績效(3)員工認同對於服務氣候與服務績效之間,具有中介效果。最後,本研究提出其體結論與管理意涵,提供服務業公司提升第一線員工服務績效之參考依據。

This study sets out to investigate how a firm's service climate affects frontline employees' performance, and it is based on the resource-based theory. Moreover, this study does further research on the comparison of employees' different levels of engagement affecting the results of the relationship between service climate and employees' service performance. In other words, the employee engagement is taken as mediator in this study. The objects under investigation are the companies with excellent service performance including two retailing companies. 772 valid questionnaires were retrieved. The results of the study show that: (1) An organization's service climate has a positive effect on frontline employees' engagement. (2) Frontline employees with a higher degree of employee engagement will perform better. (3) Employee engagement mediates the relationship between service climate and service performance. In the end, this study also presents conclusions and managerial implications providing service companies with some effective ways to enhance their frontline employees' service performance.