題名:鐵漢柔情淚--孫悟空淚滴《西遊記》研究

孫悟空的「淚水」在整部《西遊記》中所佔比例並不多,但卻具有不可忽視的作用。孫悟空的哭泣與取經歷程及整體情節有其關鍵性意義。孫悟空的「英雄淚」在往西方取經之途的作用除了能抒發胸臆之情,讓情感獲得宣洩外,還有推動情節的演進,有些淚在情節推演中不得不流,有些淚水流得頗詼諧,但在情節上具有緩和情緒效用,增加「潤飾」之感。孫悟空除了為其師父哭泣外,其實為他「自己」哭泣的成份更多。本文歸納出孫悟空淚水的情境為四大類型,即:挫折之淚、不捨之淚、委屈之淚與無心之淚,並探討悟空淚水對其本體與旁觀者效應,其在整部《西遊記》中的意義及存在的價值,最後,依據《心理學》的理論,將悟空的淚水分為生理、心理與靈性三大層次進行論述,以了解其流淚背後所隱含的深層意義

Tears are considered a symbol of emotion which is crucial in the creation of novels as it possesses a certain degree of emotional infectivity. In addition to the expression of emotions, tears are also a representation of a positive meaning in the development of the plot such as in the story of "The Journey to the West". Although there are not many scenes on the tears shed by the Monkey King, tears still functioned as an indispensible part of the story. The tears and sorrow of the Monkey King played a crucial role in the process of retrieving Buddhist scripts from the West and overall plot as well as the shaping of the Monkey King's personal characteristics. In addition to serving as an outlet for hidden emotions, tears of the Monkey King also served as a thruster for the plot. Although tears required by the plot were sometimes humorous in its timing, it has served as a good "lubricant" to the story with its soothing effects. Besides weeping for his master, tears shed by the Monkey King were considered more for himself. The tears of the unyielding, indomitable and fearless Monkey King are especially precious with its unique meaning. This study has classified the criterions of the tears shed by the Monkey King into 4 major types: tears of impermanence, tears of frustration, tears of linger, and unintentional tears. Furthermore, the effects of the tears have on the Monkey King himself and bystanders in addition to the meaning and presence of the Monkey King's tears in "The Journey to the West" are also investigated in this study. Lastly, based on theories derived from psychology, the Monkey King's tears is further broken down into biological, psychological and spiritual aspect in a more detailed investigation on the meanings behind each tear shed by the Monkey King