題名:臺灣地區鐵道車站站區開發之探討

在「幸福鐵道」的願景之下,鐵道站區成為國土空間的重要節點,同時也是國民重要的 生活、工作、休閒以及社交的重要場域。本文蒐集並分析國外鐵道站區開發的案例,據以檢 視臺灣地區鐵道車站站區發展的問題,並嘗試提出各類型站區的開發方向供參考,最後以站 區開發成功的要件作為研究結論。期盼臺灣於邁向鐵道社會的進程中,能善用各鐵道站區發 展及再發展的機會,促使未來國土空間一步一步地換上永續、效率、創意、包容多元文化以 及生物多樣性的新容貌。

Moving toward a new vision of “Happy Railway”, railway station areas in Taiwan not only play the role of critical nodes in national spatial development but also the role of key places for citizens' daily life, work, recreation and social activities. Through reviewing the experiences of advanced countries, this paper aims to analyze the current issues of developing areas around domestic railway stations and proposes suggested development approaches for various railway station areas. Finally, this paper concludes with fundamental elements essential to successful development of the railway station areas in Taiwan. It is expected that the arguments proposed in this paper will be beneficial for the development and redevelopment of the station areas, and therefore transform the built environment into one featuring environmental sustainability, efficiency, creativity, cultural and natural diversity, as a result of promoting railway transportation.