題名:林京子の『祭りの場』における「生」と「死」--語り手の「私」の目から見て

1975年以《祭祀的廣場》獲得第十八回群像新人賞,同年7月該作品又獲得第七十三回芥川賞,因而登上文壇之龍門的林京子,在遭受核爆20年之後,以自己的親身體驗為題材,開始寫作核爆的相關作品,特別有關女性遭受核爆後之生與死方面,有非常深入的描寫。《祭祀的廣場》裡收錄了〈祭祀的廣場〉、〈兩人的墓標〉、〈陰天的行進〉等三篇文章。〈陰天的行進〉裡遭受核爆的妻子非得定期赴醫院檢查不可,同時擔心著孩子是否受到影響,這種不安身為丈夫的人不僅無法理解,還冷言冷語地對待。〈兩人的墓標〉裡描述非常情況之下背棄朋友而逃的內疚與無奈之心情,以及被爆者兩家的糾葛。〈祭祀的廣場〉裡描述核爆下立即死亡的人,或是拖了兩三週或二十年之後,仍然逃不過死神追逐的被爆者。本論文主要聚焦於《祭祀的廣場》,探討重點設定於遭受核爆者的生與死的課題,並彰顯林京子透過小說創作所要表達的理念。

Hayashi Kyouk won the Gunzo Shinjin Bungakusho Award in 1975 for her story collection, "Square of Worship", which also won the Agutagawa Prize in July of the same year. Hayashi Kyouko thus became a famous writer. Twenty years after her devastating experience in the nuclear explosion, she started to write about nuclear explosions based on her own experience, particularly on the life and death of female victims. "Square of Worship" includes "Square of Worship," "A Tomb for Two," and "The Procession of a Cloudy Day." In "The Procession of a Cloudy Day," the wife who is a victim of a nuclear explosion has to go to the hospital for regular check-ups while worrying about whether her children might have been affected by the nuclear explosion as well. At the same time, her husband does not understand her anxiety and sneers at her. "A Tomb for Two" describes the sense of guilt and helplessness experienced by a woman who has to run away under such circumstances without caring for her friends or the entanglements of the two families of the victims. "Square of Worship" depicts the scene of a nuclear explosion in which some victims die instantly, others die within two or three weeks, and yet others who cannot escape death even after twenty years. In this collection, the author raises a number of significant questions: how do the victims of nuclear explosion live on? What is the attitude of the state toward the victims? Through these questions she reveals the tragedies caused by nuclear explosions.