題名:體育在臺灣與中國大陸發展關係中扮演的角色

自1987年起已有超過九千萬旅客往返臺灣與大陸地區。除觀光客外,自1992年起兩岸商業貿易總額已達18兆190億美元。在2014年,每天就有超過110架往返飛往臺灣與大陸地區30個城市的直航班機。顯而易見地,兩岸之間的和平穩定不僅影響海峽兩岸四地,更對亞洲及全世界創造貢獻。然而,兩岸關係自1949年中華民國政府遷都臺灣、中華人民共和國統治中國大陸,至今,兩岸關係發展一直是動態、複雜、敏感的。回顧兩岸關係之發展歷程,有許多重要里程碑,例如:在聯合國體系你死我活的政治對立、國際奧林匹克委員會(IOC)之共存關係、開放兩岸探親、確定中華臺北為Chinese Taipei之中文譯名、設立海基會與海協會、同時加入亞太經濟合作(APEC)、飛彈危機、國家奧林匹克委員會(NOC)合作協議、先後加入世界衛生組織(WTO)、金門小三通、兩岸政黨論壇、共同主持兩岸游泳與帆船活動、簽署兩岸經濟合作架構協議(ECFA)、政府官員與領導人互訪。很顯然的,體育運動在兩岸關係發展中不僅扮演體育的角色,也在不同發展階段扮演促進雙方政府維持正向與穩定關係的角色,例如政府代理人,破冰者、合作參考模式,試驗模式。本文從歷史發展的角度描述歸納,期望有助於提醒甚至啟發我們,未來兩岸在商業及社會關係交流互動更加緊密的情況下,體育運動曾經如何及扮演何種角色。

There have been more than 90 million visitors from Taiwan and China traveling to each other since 1987. In addition to visitors, commercial trade value has summed up US 1,819 billion since 1992. There are more than 110 daily direct fly between 30 cities of Taiwan and China in 2014. Obviously, the stability and peace between Taiwan and China, not only contribute to both, but also the Asia and World. However, the relationship between Taiwan and China is always dynamic and developing since 1949, when Republic of China (ROC) government moves to Taiwan and People’s Republic of China (PRC) governs Mainland China. To review the development of relationship, there are some milestones could be identified. Such as political rivalry in United Nations (UN), co-exist in International Olympic Committee (IOC), relatives visiting, title of 中華臺北 for Chinese Taipei, foundations across strait operations, Taiwan and China in Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), missiles crisis, National Olympic Committee (NOC) cooperation agreement, China and Taiwan join World Trade Organization (WTO), direct transportation via Kinmen, political party forum, co-host swimming and sailing events across strait, Cross-Straits Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA) signed, government officials mutual visits. Obviously, sport is not just sport in the Taiwan and China developing relationship. Sport plays different roles at different stages to promote positive, stable and normal relationship. The roles could be named as the agent of government, icebreaking, reference model for cooperation, pilot model of resolution. This paper would be helpful to remind and inspire us what and how sport is capable to play in the future, when the economic and social relationship of Taiwan and China get closer and further issues related to politics is under preparation.