題名:和戰與道德--北宋元祐年間棄地論的分析

北宋神宗改變弭兵和戎的傳統,致力對西夏用兵,引發內部極大的反彈。在他身故之後,以司馬光為首的執政官員力主放棄新得之地與西夏議和,認為北宋佔領西夏疆土不合禮義,主動歸還侵地會使西夏感恩懷德,長期臣服。不過,這種以「禮義為本,恩信為先」的政策未能達到預期的效果,以致元祐六年(1091)以後,北宋放棄謀和,改採強硬政策。儘管棄地政策以失敗告終,但當日充滿道德詞彙的論述所反映的信念與價值觀,卻是研究北宋政治文化時不可忽視的層面。棄地與否的論辯,不僅涉及宋、夏之間複雜的和戰關係,也與官員對於夷夏區分的理念有關。本文指出,棄地政策是在宋廷內部爭議和戰的背景下被提出,宋方在西夏並未要求還地的情況下,即主觀認定神宗朝所得之地為影響雙方未來關係的核心。完全從己方的立場來思考兩國關係,顯示棄地論者雖在領土上有所讓步,但在心態上仍以施予恩惠的宗主國自居,期待夏人感恩懷德。一旦夏人對還地的範圍有不同的意見,即視之為「夷狄無厭」,而改採強硬路線。由於自認擁有道德上的正當性,多數支持棄地的官員不願進一步對西夏有所讓步,致使雙方關係重回武力對抗的老路。

A large-scale assault against the Tanguts launched by Emperor Shenzong 神宗 in 1081 led to a dramatic change in relations between the Northern Song and Tangut Xixia西夏. Despite capturing territory along the border, the attack failed to eliminate the Xixia regime. The following year, the Tanguts retaliated by commencing attacks along the frontier. For most Song officials who opposed Shenzong's expansionist policy, rapprochement with the Xixia seemed the only way to ease border tensions, and after Shenzong's death in 1085, a group of officials led by Sima Guang 司馬光 advocated ceding the newly occupied territory. They claimed that the occupation of Tangut lands lacked moral legitimacy, and that following moral principle is what primarily distinguished the Chinese from the barbarian Tanguts. After discussing the matter for a year, the Song court finally decided to relinquish four stockades to the Tanguts. However, this concession failed to satisfy the Tangut ruler, who after taking the four stockades demanded more territory. The Song court refused to make any further concessions, ending negotiations in 1091. The attempt to resolve the border conflict ultimately ended in a new military confrontation. By analyzing the background to this concessionist policy, this article attempts to explain why the Song court's concessions failed to accomplish their aim. The main reason, I argue, is that the Song officials believed they were morally superior, and considered their unsolicited concessions as a benevolent act that would be warmly received by the Tanguts. When the Tangut response failed to match expectations, most Song officials who had advocated the concessions considered them ungrateful and the two sides returned to military conflict.