題名:開放外資與生產技術進步對中國經濟成長之研究

近年來,中國大陸開放大批跨國企業進來投資,希冀帶動其經濟成長。因此,探究中國如何憑藉著外資來實現其經濟發展,儼然成為全球矚目的課題之一。檢視經濟發展的過程中,產業資本、人力資本和技術進步,乃是重要關鍵,因此一國的投資規模與配置,在加速其經濟成長方面,三者皆扮演了舉足輕重的角色。而且生產技術的進步可帶動產出的增加,有助於經濟的持續增長,因此,對於較不具備技術研發與創新能力的國家而言,藉由國外新技術的取得來維持競爭力與實現經濟成長,是絕對必要的。然而,當國內可資配資金相對不足時,外國直接投資(FDI)的引進則顯得更為重要,原因是:第一,FDI可解決由於缺乏資金使得產出受到資源限制的問題;其次,有機會帶領落後國家脫離「貧窮的惡性循環」;第三,可改善要素市場的運作,並進而提升國家的總生產力。隨著國際分工的深化,外來直接投資成為了推動經濟全球化和各國經濟發展的重要力量。有別於失敗的蘇聯震盪式、休克式經濟改革方式,1978年開始的中國經濟改革成效顯著,這其中FDI可謂一大助力。中國大陸自從實施經濟改革開放後,初期引進大批港、澳、臺商的投資,伴隨外商大量資金挹注與技術轉移,中國經濟發展成為世界矚目的焦點。本文根據中國各省(市)1998-2012年間的數據,利用回歸分析法及內生經濟成長模型建立一個包含人力資本累積、國內研發投入與跨國企業所帶來的技術設備存量研究分析模型。研究發現中國之人力資本素質、國內研發投資、資本累積皆有增長,對經濟發展影響很大。研究亦發現各省市之基礎建設,對於外商直接投資的影響包括:可確保大量產品之生產及運輸、可提升市場需求及降低成本,進而提高廠商生產力,此等效益必能吸引更多FDI投入。我的硏究成果可以幫助讀者了解引進外資,加強地區基礎建設確實為中國提升生產競爭力,進而達到國家經濟成長及國民福祉的提高。

In recent years, a large number of multinational companies come to mainland China to invest, and China hoped to drive its economic growth. Therefore, by virtue of the foreign explore how China to achieve its economic development, has become one of the topics of world attention. View the process of economic development, industrial capital, human capital and technological progress, but the key, so the investment scale and configuration of a country, in terms of accelerating its economic growth, all three-plays a pivotal role. And advances in production technology can bring an increase in output, contribute to sustained economic growth, and therefore, do not have the technology for the country than the R & D and innovation capability is concerned, by obtaining foreign technology to maintain competitiveness and achieve economic growth, it is absolutely necessary. However, when the relative lack of domestic capital can be funded with the introduction of foreign direct investment (FDI) is much more important, reason is: First, FDI can solve output due to a lack of funds makes the problem of resource constraints; Secondly, there opportunity to lead the country out of backwardness "vicious cycle of poverty"; third, can improve the functioning of factor markets, and thus improve the overall productivity of the country. With the deepening of the international division of labor, foreign direct investment has become a driving economic globalization and an important force for economic development of countries. Unlike the failed Soviet-style shock economic reforms, China's economic reforms in 1978 marked the beginning of the effectiveness of which FDI can be a key man. Mainland China since the implementation of economic reform and open-door policy, the early introduction of a large number of Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan investment, accompanied by a large influx of capital and foreign technology transfer, China's economic development has become the focus of world attention. Based on 1998-2012 data of the provinces, I use regression analysis and endogenous economic growth model including human capital accumulation, domestictechnology stocks and development investment and multinational companies brought productionequipment. The study found the quality of the human capital of China, domestic R & D investment, capital accumulation, a significant impact on economic development. The study also found that the infrastructure of provinces' impacts of foreign direct investment, including: a large number of products to ensure that production and transport, can improve market demand and reduce costs, thereby increasing the productivity of firms, these benefits will be able to attract more FDI inflow.