題名:以增進閱讀力提升學習力為職志的柯華葳院長

本文以兩次會談及由國家教育研究院院長柯華葳教授所提供的資料為據,報導其多年來持續以閱讀教育的研究為基礎,進行閱讀學習與教學改進的推廣工作,藉以說明其以增進閱讀力提升學習力為職志的情況。全文分為七節,前言說明本文寫作的緣起,第二至第六節則分別報導其由語文教育而逐漸聚焦於閱讀研究、自2004年起迄今一直投入國際閱讀力評比的研究、確認閱讀力等同於學習力的觀念,乃至以研究的成果為據,推動研究證據為本的閱讀教學改進等作法。本文在結語中指出,2006年及2011年國際評比研究的成果顯示,臺灣學生的閱讀力有所提高,但對閱讀的興趣與信心則仍偏低,有待大家齊心努力,回歸教學基本面,以改善這些缺失。

The article reports Prof. Hwawei Ko, the Director of National Academy for Educational Research, as a person who devotes herself to promote students’ learning power through the advancement of reading power. It divided into seven sections. The background of the article is explained in the first section. Prof. Ko’s research line has been gradually focused on reading, jumping in PIRLS since 2004, assurance of the idea of identifying reading ability with learning power, and the promotion of the evidence-based implementation plan for the advancement of reading learning and instruction based on the results of Taiwan student performance on PIRLES are described in the second through the sixth section. In the last section, it is suggested that, although the progress has made on Taiwan students’ reading performance, there are a lot of rooms in improving their interests and self-confidence on reading. That back to normal instruction to make betterment on those aspects is needed for those who are concerned in the future.