題名:生命.宗教.醫學

早期醫學與巫、宗教、哲學緊密相繫,乃在於早期人類感受自身即為自然中的一份子,人與自然有著沒有分隔的親切感。然而,隨著自然科學的發展,人逐漸與自然有了分別,醫學科學縱使脫離了巫、宗教、哲學,卻也推離了人。然而,弔詭的是,就當人們對醫學科學益形倚賴之際,醫學又似乎成了另一形式的宗教?醫學自身當然不是、也不能成為宗教;人們對當今醫學的相信來自自然科學/科技的效果,甚至轉而對其有效性的信仰。可是,幾位影響當今自然科學進展甚鉅的科學家自身見證了科學與宗教同在一個世界、同出一個真理。同樣地,醫學再如何自然科學化,皆無法跳脫經驗的感受與體悟,因為,生命是「活」的,無法由任何「死」的道理予以概括。我們需要的是「人」的醫學,而不僅僅是以人為「中心」的醫學;以「醫者,意也」之「天人感應」的體悟為核心思維的中醫學,可以為人的醫學指出一條明路。

Early medicine was closely connected with witchcraft, religion, and philosophy. Early humans considered themselves to be a part of the natural world and there was a bond between humans and nature. Nevertheless, because of the rapid development of science, medical science is no long affiliated with witchcraft, religion, philosophy or human beings. Strangely, the more people rely on medical science, the more medicine seems to become a religious practice. Medicine cannot and will not become a religion. People's belief in medicine comes from the effects of medical technology which has gradually led to a faith based on medical efficacy. However, many knowledgeable and influential scientists have noted the fact that science and religion coexist in one world and that they come from the same origin. In the same way, howsoever medical science progresses, it cannot exclude people's experiences, feelings, and understanding. Therefore, a live human being is a living being. Life cannot be restrained by any dogmatic theory or practice. What we need is a medical science that includes humanity, not just a patient-centered medical science. As the proverb says, "Medicine means understanding which involves Mother Nature." A Chinese medical treatment that includes an understanding of humanity and the natural world is able to lead to a promising future for medical science.