題名:政府採購制度變革--從新制度主義之觀點

政府採購法自施行以來不斷的解釋與修正,但各界對於維持此制度的政府採購法卻批評不斷,對於政府採購法的關注焦點都在條文的解釋適用、法律性質的探討、或採購效率的提升等,對政府施政行為的討論相對較少,尤其是公務員在採購制度中的行為,並未成為研究的焦點。 政治學界自90年代以來,新制度主義的觀點研究相關的制度行為,除修正傳統制度主義之外,融入行為學派的觀點,加上經濟學、社會學等觀點,使新制度主義成為一種研究制度行為的一種新的研究方法。新制度主義強調的不只是制度本身的框架規範或法律條文,對於行為者對於制度的遵守、修正及破壞導致制度變遷,都認為是制度發展的一部分,僅就條文或制度本身進行研究,並無法顯現出制度本身的缺失或演化及行為者對制度的影響。 政府採購制度以政府採購法作為制度、行為的準則,有關最低標、最有利標、等標期、履約規範,及不適用政府採購法的議題,都對此制度的維持發展有重大的影響。從政府採購制度的演變,也正可說明政府施政變化情形。本文即將從對政府採購制度的演變、政府採購實務上的問題,從新制度主義的觀點,說明解釋政府施政行為。

Government Procurement Law (GPL) has undergone and been increasingly interpreted and revised. But the GPL are still criticized. All discussion of GPL focuses on the article application, the nature of GPL, or enhancement of the efficiency of procurement. Discussion on government behavior is relatively rare, especially on the behaviors of civil servants, it’s still not the focus of the study yet. Since the 1990s, the new institutionalism research has returned to study the system and institution. The new institutionalism has not only fixed the view of the traditional institutionalism but also integrated views of economics and sociology. New institutionalism emphasizes on the system itself, the framework of norms, article and the actors to comply with the system. In addition, corrections and destructions which lead to institutional change are considered part of the system development. Only researching on the article and system itself can not show the flaws or evolution of the system itself and influence on actors to the system. The government procurement system (GPS) of the GPL has a lot issues like “the lowest tender, the most advantageous tender, the waiting bid period, the performance specification, and other laws which exclude from”. Those issues have significant impact and change to this system. It has reflects the institution change. This article will discuss about the change of GPL, the issues of the GPS, the view of new institutionalism and explain the government’s policy behavior.