題名:日治時期太平山林場之開發(1916~1945)

1895 年,中國與日本雙方發生甲午戰爭,中國戰敗,雙方簽訂馬關條約,條約中將臺灣割讓給日本,臺灣便由日本治理,直到第二次世界大戰結束,共計五十年時間。在日人治理期間,先對臺灣的林業資源進行了整體的調查,將無法證明所有權之山林,全數收歸官有,並制定林業計畫,開發臺灣的森林資源,諸多關於太平山森林資源豐富的報告,引起日本政府重視,之後開發了太平山林場。在前人的研究中,有諸多關於太平山的文章,包括戰後林場開發與民國70 年代後的森林遊樂,唯獨對日治時期開發與過程較少提及,故撰寫此一文章探討之,期望對日治時期的情況能加以描繪,填補疏漏的一環。

In 1895, China and Japan had the Sino-Japanese War of 1894-95, China defeats, both sides will sign the Treaty of Shimonoseki, in the treaty Taiwan will cede give Japan, Taiwan then govern by Japan, ended until the Second World War, total 50 years. During the 50 years of Japanese governance,Carry on a survey to the forestry resource of Taiwan first,then the Japan government confiscated the land which is unable to prove mountainous region and the forest the property rights. And works out the forestry plan,develops Taiwan's forest resources. Many about the Taipingshan Forest resources rich report, cause the Japanese government to take seriously,afterward has developed Taipingshan Forest. In predecessor's research, many about Taipingshan Forest's article,including the development of Taipingshan Forest after Second World War and forest recreation after Republic of China after in the 70s.Little mentions the Japanese rule time the development and the process. Therefore writes this article to discuss it. The expectation can describe the situation of Japanese governance,and fill the parts be lost.