題名:晚明淮南不均的蠲恤措施

淮南地區雖稱沃壤,天氣溫和,但明代中葉的黃淮歸一卻導致了連 年水患,自隆慶元年U567)至明代滅亡(1644)的78年間,淮南地區 便有44年有水患發生的紀錄,平均未滿2年便有一次水患,且多數水患 為大規模氾濫,並非局限於某一州縣,足見水患頻率之多。雖然經過多 次水患,但災荒過後,卻因為田土、錢糧本就分攤不均,加上勘災官員 的草率行事,導致泰州同樣遭受水患,卻無法獲得如同高郵州、寶應縣以及興化縣的蠲免。

The land of Huainan erea is fertile, and the weather is temperate, but because of the lower reaches of Huang He and the lower reaches of the Huai River was merged in to one in the middle of the Ming Dynasty, there were flood disasters ,once every two years, in the late of the Ming Dynasty. Those flood disaster were big, strong and spreaded to several counties. According to the laws, the government has to do some famine relief, but the agent of government surveyed the disaster sloppily, that resulted in Taizhou also suffered flooding, but cannot get the exempting taxes and corvee as same as Gaoyou , Baoying and Xinghua.