題名:試論沈清松教授的「外推」策略

「外推」策略是沈清松「對比哲學」的進一步發展,最早運用於建構實在論對不同科際之間的整合。「外推」意旨在對比的情境中,走出自我、走向多元他者,在差異與互動中,達至不同學科、語言、價值觀、習俗和文化之間的理解與對話,最終實現彼此的豐富與提升。「外推」策略包含三個步驟,即語言外推、實踐外推和本體外推。除此以外,我們也必須關注與「外推」策略相連的另一重要認識論策略,即「語言習取」。從理論預設上看,「外推」背後隱含著他者與面向他者的慷慨之德,外推的過程既是主體與他者在對比張力中彼此成就的過程,也是主體回歸自我、豐富自我的過程。「外推」將在科際間合作、跨文化交流中發揮著重要的作用。

The strangification is the further development of Vincent Shen's contrastive philosophy and originally applied to the crossdisciplinary integration by constructive realism. "Strangification" is meant to go beyond one's self and move forward to the pluralistic other in the context ofcontrast, achieve the understanding and dialogue between different disciplines, languages, values, customs and cultures through differences and interactions, and finally fulfill the goal of enriching and promoting one another. The strangification is composed of three steps: linguistic strangification, pragmatic strangification and ontological strangification. Moreover, we have to be concerned with another important epistemological strategy related to the strangification, and that is the language appropriation. In terms of theoretical presumptions, "strangification" implicates the other and the virtue of facing the other. The process of strangification is the procedure when the subject and the other fulfill one anther in the tension of contrast, that is, the self-returning and self-enriching of the subject. "strangification" will play an important role in cross-disciplinary cooperation and cross-cultural interflow.