題名:以期望不一致理論探討消費者對環保旅館的期望與認知

近年來政府努力推動環保旅館,環保旅館是旅館業者未來經營的目標,而環保旅館的成效除了仰賴旅館業者善盡對整體環境的社會責任外,也需要消費者們共同全力支持與配合,共同響應。尤其現階段環保旅館的學術研究中多針對旅館業者、員工及主管,較少針對環保旅館消費者進行研究。故引發本研究動機,探討消費者對環保旅館的期望與入住過後是否能夠感受與認知該旅館為環保旅館。故本研究目的在於探討環保旅館消費者期望、認知、不一致與滿意度之因果關係。本研究於民國104年4月01日至04月30日間,共計回收402份問卷,有效樣本為389,有效回收率96.7%。研究結果顯示消費者對環保旅館的認知低於期望,顯示消費者對環保旅館的期望與認知形成負向不一致,不一致影響滿意度,而本研究提供學術與實務上的建議以供參考。

Government has promoted Green Hotels actively in past few years, which, Green Hotels is one of goals for hotel industry in the future. The effectiveness of environmental protection which not only rely on hotels contribute to, but also by the full support and cooperation by consumers. Most of academic research in Green Hotel at the current stage aim on hotel managers and employees, not much research focusing on consumers. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to explore the expectations and perceptions of consumers toward green hotels after staying in the hotels. Therefore, this study aims to explore the causality of expectations, perception, disconfirmation and satisfaction. Online survey questionnaires were distributed on the Internet, from April 1 to April 30 2015, the total recovery of the questionnaires were 402 with 389 valid samples; resulting in 93% response rate. The results show that consumer expectations of green hotel is below perceptions, consumers' expectations and perceptions of green hotel forming negative disconfirmation, and disconfirmation influences satisfaction. This study provides suggestions for academic and practical implications.