題名:Bones, Homes and Stories of Fae Myenne Ng's Bone in the Realm of Rhythmology

律動學意指研究韻律的一門學說,其主要架構源自昂希.列斐伏爾對韻律分析的概念,和我們在日常生活中,對身體律動所持的原則。律動學的理論有三個特點,即是常態韻律、反式韻律及複合韻律。常態韻律是指規律的時空,和週而復始的日常生活節奏。反式韻律則是指異常的時刻、受災難與苦痛,戰爭的折磨,破壞與重設的空間,以及不規律的生活韻律。複合韻律是指心理層面的時空韻律,及和諧的生活品質。本篇論文以伍慧明的小說《骨》中的骨灰,家園與故事,來呼應在律動學領域中的三個特點,意即常態韻律、反式韻律、及複合韻律。在伍慧明的小說《骨》中,歐娜和梁爺爺的骨灰、家園與蕾拉的故事,可被視為在利昂爸,媽,蕾拉和妮娜等人內心深處的複合韻律。小說中平靜的常態韻律,起了變化。當歐娜自殺後,利昂爸認為梁爺爺的骨灰沒有安息在適當的地方,才會發生厄運。之後,妮娜離開家去紐約。媽計劃去香港。利昂爸逃到海上去航船等,似乎逃離家園,可以療癒創痛。此時,骨灰與家園呈現反式韻律。蕾拉藉由說故事,把她和家人重新結合在一起,讓大家忘掉與原諒。骨灰,家園與故事的複合韻律,使利昂爸找回平靜,安撫媽的混亂,解放妮娜的壓力,也教導蕾拉放下、原諒與愛。我希望藉由詳細的詮釋常態韻律、反式韻律、及複合韻律,透過以骨灰,家園及故事的觀點,能對伍慧明的小說《骨》中的主要人物,提供不同角度的看法。

Rhythmology is the study of rhythms. The main framework of rhythmology is followed by Henri Lefebvre's concept of rhythmanalysis, and principles of body movements in everyday life. The theory of rhythmology has three characteristics, i.e., eurhythmia, arrhythmia and polyrhythmia. Eurhythmia refers to the regular time, space and the repetitions of the normal rhythms of everyday life. Arrhythmia refers to the irregular time or the time of disasters, sufferings, wars, and the destroyed as well as redesigned spaces. It also shows the irregular rhythms of life. Polyrhythmia refers to the psychological rhythms of time, space, and the harmonious quality of life. This paper emphasizes bones, homes and stories of Fae Myenne Ng's Bone in keeping with three characteristics, i.e., eurhythmia, arrhythmia and polyrhythmia.In Fae Myenne Ng's Bone, bones of Ona and Grandpa Leong, homes and stories can be seen as polyrhythmia in Leon's, Mah's, Leila's and Nina's true hearts. In the novel, the peaceful life of eurhythmia has changed. After Ona's suicide, Leon and Mah act as if they all heard their own hearts howling. Leon explains that Grandpa Leong's bones are at rest in an improper place. It shows arrhythmia of bones. Then, Nina leaves her home and goes to New York. Mah plans to visit Hong Kong, and Leon escapes to the ocean. Locating different places seems for them to cure the traumas of grief. This is arrhythmia of homes. Sensing arrhythmia of bones and homes, Leila starts to tell family stories. Finally, polyrhythmia of bones, homes and stories brings Leon with peace, eases Mah's confusion, relieves Nina's pressure, and teaches Leila to forget, forgive and love. Hopefully, in this paper, careful interpretations of eurhythmia, arrhythmia and polyrhythmia in the realm of rhythmology, from the angles of bones, homes, and stories, can offer different perspectives to view main characters and their actions in Fae Myenne Ng's Bone.