題名:機坪危害與人為因素之關聯

根據國際航空運輸協會的數據估計,全世界各機場平均每一千個航班就會發生一起機坪事件,每年造成受傷的人數約243,000人,換算後是每1000次離場有9人受傷。每年機坪事故所造成的直接成本和間接成本加總至少在美金100億元,相當於44架全新的波音747-400。這些事故不但影響機場運作,造成人員傷亡,而且還會造成飛機、場站設施和地面設備的破壞。因此,航空人員與地勤業者必須認識、減少與留意機坪上之危害,以避免機坪事件發生,降低人機裝備的損傷程度。國際飛安基金會地面事件預防計畫小組(GAP)以手中現有的資料,已經看到人為因素的問題廣泛牽涉其中,特別是不遵守標準作業程序,已經在機坪事件中佔有極大的因素。美國聯邦航空署提出「機場運作人為因素」(Airport Operations Human Factors, AOHF)計畫,希望業者能遵循並持之以恆,必能改善機場地勤人員的「疏失」和「違規」。本文收集國內外最新統計數據,輔以國內外之案例肇因與賠償數金額相互驗證,希望機場地勤工作人員,尤其是地勤代理業者能管控機坪危害,強化人為因素訓練,並希望法規面能逐步輔導地勤代理業者建制實施「安全管理系統」(SMS)及「國際航協地面作業安全查核」(ISAGO)。

According to the International Air Transport Association estimates that the average incidence of ramp incidents in airports around the world will be occurred every thousand flights, the number of injuries is about 243,000 people each year. After the conversion, it's about nine people injured per 1000 departures. Annual direct and indirect costs of ramp incidents, at least in the sum of USD$ 10 billion, the equivalent of 44 brand new Boeing 747-400. These incidents not only affect the operation of the airport, causing casualties, but can also cause damage to the aircrafts, the airport facilities and ground equipments. Therefore, aviation personnel and ground operators must recognize, reduce and pay attention to the ramp hazards, in order to avoid incidents and reduce the injuries and the damage of equipments and aircrafts. According to the available information of Flight Safety Foundation Ground Accidents Prevention (GAP), has seen a wide range of human factors issues involved, particularly non-compliance with standard operating procedures, has occupied a great factor in the ramp incidents. US Federal Aviation Administration proposed "Airport Operations Human Factors, AOHF" plan, hoping the aviation industry can comply with and be sustained, will be able to improve airport ground staff of "Errors" and " Violations". This article is consist of collection of domestic and abroad statistical data, combined with the causes of ramp incidents and their compensation amount for mutual verification. I hope airport ground staff, ground handling agents, especially those who can control the ramp hazards, strengthen human factors training, as well as gradually authorities to establish the regulations for counseling ground handling agent industry to establish and implement "Safety Management System, SMS" and "IATA Safety Audit for Ground Operations, ISAGO".